WiP in WiP, post your screenshots!

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by Arhurt, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. Da Spud Lord

    aa Da Spud Lord L0: Crappy Member

    Messages:
    1,114
    Positive Ratings:
    756
    Do you have any errors in your compile log?
     
  2. I dinne ken

    aa I dinne ken Has currently had enough

    Messages:
    210
    Positive Ratings:
    241

    You should remake the brush. This is the sort of thing you should should ask about in the #mapping-help channel on the tf2maps Discord though.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. RevolutionTeam

    RevolutionTeam L3: Member

    Messages:
    149
    Positive Ratings:
    35
    Try deleting the wall, then putting it back.

    Oh, and does it appear in the editor?
     
  4. Goldenes_Klo

    Goldenes_Klo L1: Registered

    Messages:
    4
    Positive Ratings:
    5
    Okay so I've redone the robot spawn area to feature some basic height differences and turned the ground into displacements. I've also changed the lighting of the map to make it brighter and resemble sawmill a lot more. Still it's quite basic and any feedback or ideas are appreciated.
    reworked_forest_1.jpg reworked_forest_2.jpg reworked_forest_3.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Skittelz

    Skittelz L7: Fancy Member

    Messages:
    405
    Positive Ratings:
    239
    Sweet but I hate how those displacement textures don't align properly
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. DioJoestar

    DioJoestar L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    70
    Positive Ratings:
    163
    Working on this but I might abandon it, I feel it wont fit too much in the TF2 style.

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 5
  7. Narpas

    aa Narpas I don't know what the heck

    Messages:
    363
    Positive Ratings:
    344
    It has too much detail for something TF2 styled. I'd suggest simplifying the mesh a lot and moving most of the details to the texture/material instead
     
  8. Asd417

    aa Asd417 Sample Text

    Messages:
    1,143
    Positive Ratings:
    810
    Depends on the size of the prop. That level of detail would fit tf2 if it is as big as the nucleus reactor prop.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. DioJoestar

    DioJoestar L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    70
    Positive Ratings:
    163
    Thats the point, baking that model into the texture of a low poly version.

    As you can see, theres a handle on the top, so you can make an idea of the size. I wanted to make a different version of the intel from the asteroid map.

    [​IMG]

    I also thought on model something to attach the prop to the wall, like a slot. I took the idea from the initializer and stabilizer from dino crisis video game.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
  10. Yrr

    aa Yrr An Actual Deer

    Messages:
    1,116
    Positive Ratings:
    2,210
    I would def simplify it to the kind of complexity that RD prop is instead, imagine it had to appear in a cartoon or something, being drawn at a small scale.
     
  11. SnakedSnack

    SnakedSnack L1: Registered

    Messages:
    20
    Positive Ratings:
    44
    20190703014447_1.jpg 20190703014312_1.jpg 20190703014251_1.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 14
  12. Reas

    Reas L1: Registered

    Messages:
    39
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    So i haven't mapped in a while and thought i'd come back to it. currently it has no name but as you can tell it's going to be a KOTH map.
    Ekran Görüntüsü (52).png
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. Reas

    Reas L1: Registered

    Messages:
    39
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    20190711220351_1.jpg
    i finally finished most of the map only thing left is mirroring the map, creating the spawnroom and completing the skybox.


    Feedback is appreciated.
     
  14. RevolutionTeam

    RevolutionTeam L3: Member

    Messages:
    149
    Positive Ratings:
    35
    That's all? Just a RED house, a BLU house, and a capture point? Am I missing something here?
     
  15. Reas

    Reas L1: Registered

    Messages:
    39
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    i actually still have plans to add some stuff to the map as i develop it. Or perhaps even make the map longer. But i mean you can’t expect too much from a small koth map.
     
  16. RevolutionTeam

    RevolutionTeam L3: Member

    Messages:
    149
    Positive Ratings:
    35
    dieaduct.png

    Here's KotH Viaduct. Maybe use the basic layout? Point is, you need to make this distance from spawn to the point longer, with more cover.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. MegapiemanPHD

    aa MegapiemanPHD Doctorate in Deliciousness

    Messages:
    1,221
    Positive Ratings:
    724
    Made a version of 2Fort for Wargroove. Code is CMLHC4HU if you wanna play it

    wargroove2fort.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 3
  18. goodwizard435

    goodwizard435 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    18
    Positive Ratings:
    6
    Just a couple of images of a map I am working on. Is the layout clear enough or do I need a few more photos?
    20190715024551_1.jpg 20190715024618_1.jpg
    engineworks1.jpg engineworks2.jpg engineworks3.jpg engineworks4.jpg engineworks5.jpg engineworks6.jpg
    As I am very new to mapping I am pretty nervous, and this is my first map. Anything obviously bad? As always any feedback is appreciated.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  19. goodwizard435

    goodwizard435 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    18
    Positive Ratings:
    6
    Oh and here is an overview, silly of me to forget. 20190715171017_1.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Skittelz

    Skittelz L7: Fancy Member

    Messages:
    405
    Positive Ratings:
    239
    the only thing i'm worrying about are if those wood boxes are func_detail
     
    • Funny Funny x 1