Problems with Pakrat

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by Eris, Jun 9, 2016.

  1. Eris

    Eris L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    84
    Positive Ratings:
    11
    Hey all. I've been mapping for just under a year now, but pakrat has lately begun to throw up issues and whatnot. Usually I could just automatically scan for files and it'd work mostly fine, but in this past map or two it has not done this.

    I am unable to add the files via the scan feature, (Add selected does nothing) and it does not detect it in the autoscan. Any ideas?

    EDIT: VIDE has the same error of being unable to add files.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2016
  2. Nicky

    aa Nicky Lets try something new!

    Messages:
    912
    Positive Ratings:
    1,698
    For me, vide was unable to add files when I did not compile with hdr. Try compiling with hdr.
     
  3. worMatty

    aa worMatty Repacking Evangelist

    Messages:
    1,072
    Positive Ratings:
    834
    With Pakrat and VIDE, I need to point them to my custom content directory inside tf/custom. So if I have assets in tf/custom/wormatty I need to point them to that directory. Since sometimes I'll use assets from different packs, and I keep them in separate directories, I need to do multiple scans, changing the directory each time. It's not enough for me to just point it at tf/custom or tf/.

    There could be a problem with your map or your mapping environment, causing both programs to fail. I think we'd need to know more about both of those things to make more suggestions. For instance, is your custom content inside VPK files?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Yrr

    aa Yrr An Actual Deer

    Messages:
    989
    Positive Ratings:
    1,888
    CompilePal will scan all of them in one go
     
  5. worMatty

    aa worMatty Repacking Evangelist

    Messages:
    1,072
    Positive Ratings:
    834
    CompilePal isn't perfect. There are still times when it's necessary to manually edit the pak lump. And if both of the programs the OP mentioned are not working, CompilePal might not work, either.
     
  6. Yrr

    aa Yrr An Actual Deer

    Messages:
    989
    Positive Ratings:
    1,888
    of course, but worth a try?
     
  7. Eris

    Eris L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    84
    Positive Ratings:
    11
    I'll try both options when I have time. I'll post about their outcome on here. :D
     
  8. Eris

    Eris L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    84
    Positive Ratings:
    11
    Pointing it to the exact directory seems to have worked, thank you. c:

    EDIT: It seems I was mistaken. It is now supposedly adding the files, but they are not working in game.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2016
  9. fubarFX

    aa fubarFX The "raw" in "nodraw"

    Messages:
    1,608
    Positive Ratings:
    1,698
    you can confirm that the files are in by loading your map in gcfscape
     
  10. Eris

    Eris L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    84
    Positive Ratings:
    11
    Unsure of how to do that, but all the files seem to be in there. Even the models.

    However, it still doesn't work when I send it to friends to test. Bah... I never had this issue until recently.
     
  11. Eris

    Eris L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    84
    Positive Ratings:
    11
    I can send over the .vmf and links to the content packs I've used (TF2 Maps Construction Pack and Bulletcrops) if anyone wants to take a stab at it.
     
  12. worMatty

    aa worMatty Repacking Evangelist

    Messages:
    1,072
    Positive Ratings:
    834
    Send us your most recently compiled and packed BSP.
     
  13. Eris

    Eris L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    84
    Positive Ratings:
    11
    I think I may have found a fix for it, as the textures were compiling right, just not the models. I'm having someone test it, but I'll send it over anyways.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/5w5s0kwhequ51y3/ctf_warehouse_alpha2b.bsp?dl=0

    EDIT: It appears the error is still there, with some models not appearing at all, even in error form. Textures are working, at least.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2016
  14. Yrr

    aa Yrr An Actual Deer

    Messages:
    989
    Positive Ratings:
    1,888
    are the models the right entity?

    some models can only be prop_dynamics, for example, check in the model viewer what each model is set up for
     
  15. Eris

    Eris L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    84
    Positive Ratings:
    11
    I think so? The compile log throws no errors as far as I'm aware, but I'll check anyways. It's only one model that goes missing anyways, the rest are just checkered errors.

    EDIT: It appears correctly on my end, which wouldn't usually happen for a 'wrong prop type' error. Usually errors like that cause it to disappear on both ends... Very strange, but that itself is minor. As far as I can tell, it's just one prop that does that.

    EDIT2: At least this thread has helped with the texture bugs, so thanks for all your help thus far. ^^
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2016
  16. Eris

    Eris L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    84
    Positive Ratings:
    11
  17. Eris

    Eris L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    84
    Positive Ratings:
    11
    I'm going to start testing other programs, as I don't think Pakrat will get me anywhere at this rate. You recommended Compile Pal, ja? Not too sure as to how to get it to add custom files to the compile thing yet though.
     
  18. Yrr

    aa Yrr An Actual Deer

    Messages:
    989
    Positive Ratings:
    1,888
    for CompilePal you just make sure "Pack" is checked and hit compile
     
  19. Eris

    Eris L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    84
    Positive Ratings:
    11
    Yep, I've just done that. Will have some info about if it works or not soon.
     
  20. Eris

    Eris L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    84
    Positive Ratings:
    11
    With normal and the output "PACK" enabled (Unable to just check multiple things off, but that may be intended.), it still does not seem to work.

    The textures are now not loading, annnd instead of just checkered hitboxes for the models, it is now just showing those red glowing ERROR signs.

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=701927879

    A quick look through the .bsp shows that the files aren't being placed inside the map by CompilePAL. Maybe I did something wrong, or the files are there, they just aren't where I'm looking.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2016