Lighting problem

  • Site Migration: See bugs? Report them here. Want something changed or have an idea? Suggest it here.

No Name

L1: Registered
Jan 9, 2017
8
I'm flowing UEAKCrash's tutorial and I'm at the lighting part I have the color set and have the brightness at 200 but when I load the map it looks nothing like it does in the video and I'm hitting apply too. Any help?
 

iiboharz

eternally tired
aa
Nov 5, 2014
854
Imagery or a more thorough explanation of your situation would be useful. Where is the light, how big is the room etc.
 

No Name

L1: Registered
Jan 9, 2017
8
the room is 1024x1024x512 i have a spawn point in the center of the floor and the light is above it
 

iiboharz

eternally tired
aa
Nov 5, 2014
854
Well a single light of 200 brightness isn't gonna light up very much! It would do fine for a smaller room but 1024x1024x512 is pretty big
 

No Name

L1: Registered
Jan 9, 2017
8
It's should be not bright the problem is that it's still as if i did not add a light
 

Vel0city

func_fish
aa
Dec 6, 2014
1,947
You mean everything is shown in a bright light? That's called fullbright, which means the lighting stage of your compile didn't run, most likely because of a leak (which causes the map building phase, VBSP, to spit out errors and stop working). Post your compile log here and see what it spits out, then do as it says to fix any problems. Then save and compile again.
 

VEssex

L2: Junior Member
May 19, 2016
76
It's should be not bright the problem is that it's still as if i did not add a light
Again, imagery would be good, both in-game and in hammer.
 

Da Spud Lord

Occasionally I make maps
aa
Mar 23, 2017
1,341
You mean everything is shown in a bright light? That's called fullbright, which means the lighting stage of your compile didn't run, most likely because of a leak (which causes the map building phase, VBSP, to spit out errors and stop working). Post your compile log here and see what it spits out, then do as it says to fix any problems. Then save and compile again.
A leak alone will not prevent VRAD from running and building lighting data. My guess is that you simply have VRAD turned off.
 

No Name

L1: Registered
Jan 9, 2017
8
So went to the website and did the log thing that Vel0city suggested and it said "You have entered a skybox texture which doesn't seem to be valid. Make sure you don't specify the last three letter (_UP, _DN, etc) of any skybox texture you use. You may also need to fix your vmt files if they are broken. It may also be caused by compiling a non-HDR skybox texture."
 

VEssex

L2: Junior Member
May 19, 2016
76

No Name

L1: Registered
Jan 9, 2017
8
All i have is a closed box (I double checked) A spawn point and a light that wont work.
 

VEssex

L2: Junior Member
May 19, 2016
76
Post your compile log here then.
 

No Name

L1: Registered
Jan 9, 2017
8
** Executing...
** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vbsp.exe"
** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\first_room.vmf"

Valve Software - vbsp.exe (Oct 14 2017)
4 threads
materialPath: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\materials
Loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\first_room.vmf
fixing up env_cubemap materials on brush sides...
ProcessBlock_Thread: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
ProcessBlock_Thread: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
Processing areas...done (0)
Building Faces...done (0)
FixTjuncs...
PruneNodes...
WriteBSP...
done (0)
writing C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\first_room.prt...Building visibility clusters...
done (0)
*** Error: Skybox vtf files for skybox/sky_tf2_04 weren't compiled with the same size texture and/or same flags!
Can't load skybox file skybox/sky_tf2_04 to build the default cubemap!
*** Error: Skybox vtf files for skybox/sky_tf2_04 weren't compiled with the same size texture and/or same flags!
Can't load skybox file skybox/sky_tf2_04 to build the default cubemap!
Finding displacement neighbors...
Finding lightmap sample positions...
Displacement Alpha : 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10
Building Physics collision data...
done (0) (2293 bytes)
Placing detail props : 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10
Compacting texture/material tables...
Reduced 12 texinfos to 4
Reduced 2 texdatas to 2 (36 bytes to 36)
Writing C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\first_room.bsp
ZIP Output overshot buffer estimate: Estimated 0, actual 54
0 seconds elapsed

** Executing...
** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vvis.exe"
** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\first_room"

vvis launcher error: can't load vvis_dll.dll
The specified procedure could not be found.


** Executing...
** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vrad.exe"
** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\first_room"

vrad_launcher error: can't load vrad_dll.dll
The specified procedure could not be found.


** Executing...
** Command: Copy File
** Parameters: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\first_room.bsp" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\maps\first_room.bsp"


** Executing...
** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\hl2.exe"
** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" +map "first_room" -steam
 

Pocket

Naylte ven, naylte yen.
aa
Nov 14, 2009
4,652
VVIS and VRAD aren't working because of that DLL error we haven't been able to diagnose yet. You might be stuck not making maps for a while.
 

VEssex

L2: Junior Member
May 19, 2016
76
VVIS and VRAD aren't working because of that DLL error we haven't been able to diagnose yet. You might be stuck not making maps for a while.
So in this case, verify files, and if that doesn’t work, try reinstallation.
 

Tuaam

aa
Jun 26, 2015
378
VVIS and VRAD aren't working because of that DLL error we haven't been able to diagnose yet. You might be stuck not making maps for a while.

What if it has something to do with the most recent update?

Maybe something "happened" that corrupted / broke the .dll files, and now VRAD / VVIS doesn't load as a result