Weird Recurring Displacement Error

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by Aqwertybqwerty, Dec 30, 2011.

  1. Aqwertybqwerty

    Aqwertybqwerty L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    On one of my WIP maps i've been working on for the past few days, I keep getting this one error about having a bad displacement on my map. Originally, I believed I solved this error by just turning the displacement into a brush after toying around with it didn't do anything. However, the error keeps popping up, in the same spot, even though there's no displacement there! I would really appreciate any help on solving this, as well as any tips in general.

    Compile log: (note:I already ran it through interlopers, I only got the displacement error as well as one about my skybox texture being missing)

    Code:
    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\brass4577\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vbsp.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\brass4577\team fortress 2\tf" "C:\Users\Jake\Dropbox\koth_aqwertybqwertywip.vmf"
    
    Valve Software - vbsp.exe (Oct 25 2011)
    4 threads
    materialPath: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\brass4577\team fortress 2\tf\materials
    Loading C:\Users\Jake\Dropbox\koth_aqwertybqwertywip.vmf
    ConVarRef mat_reduceparticles doesn't point to an existing ConVar
    fixing up env_cubemap materials on brush sides...
    ProcessBlock_Thread: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
    ProcessBlock_Thread: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
    Processing areas...done (0)
    Building Faces...done (0)
    Chop Details...done (0)
    Find Visible Detail Sides...done (0)
    Merging details...done (0)
    FixTjuncs...
    PruneNodes...
    WriteBSP...
    done (0)
    writing C:\Users\Jake\Dropbox\koth_aqwertybqwertywip.prt...Building visibility clusters...
    done (0)
    *** Error: Skybox vtf files for skybox/sky_trainyard_01 weren't compiled with the same size texture and/or same flags!
    Can't load skybox file skybox/sky_trainyard_01 to build the default cubemap!
    *** Error: Skybox vtf files for skybox/sky_trainyard_01 weren't compiled with the same size texture and/or same flags!
    Can't load skybox file skybox/sky_trainyard_01 to build the default cubemap!
    Finding displacement neighbors...
    Found a displacement edge abutting multiple other edges.
    Warning: overflowed 156 displacement corner-neighbor lists.Finding lightmap sample positions...
    Displacement Alpha : 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10
    Building Physics collision data...
    Displacement 63 has bad geometry near -640.00 576.00 82.94
    Can't compile displacement physics, exiting.  Texture is CUSTOMDEV/DEV_MEASUREGENERIC01RED
    
    
    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\brass4577\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vvis.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\brass4577\team fortress 2\tf" "C:\Users\Jake\Dropbox\koth_aqwertybqwertywip"
    
    Valve Software - vvis.exe (Oct 25 2011)
    4 threads
    reading c:\users\jake\dropbox\koth_aqwertybqwertywip.bsp
    Error opening c:\users\jake\dropbox\koth_aqwertybqwertywip.bsp
    
    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\brass4577\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vrad.exe"
    ** Parameters:  -game "c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\brass4577\team fortress 2\tf" "C:\Users\Jake\Dropbox\koth_aqwertybqwertywip"
    
    Valve Software - vrad.exe SSE (Oct 25 2011)
    
          Valve Radiosity Simulator     
    4 threads
    [Reading texlights from 'lights.rad']
    [34 texlights parsed from 'lights.rad']
    
    Loading c:\users\jake\dropbox\koth_aqwertybqwertywip.bsp
    Error opening c:\users\jake\dropbox\koth_aqwertybqwertywip.bsp
    
    ** Executing...
    ** Command: Copy File
    ** Parameters: "C:\Users\Jake\Dropbox\koth_aqwertybqwertywip.bsp" "c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\brass4577\team fortress 2\tf\maps\koth_aqwertybqwertywip.bsp"
    
    The command failed. Windows reported the error:
      "The system cannot find the file specified."
    
    Download for VMF
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2011
  2. Xi.Cynx

    aa Xi.Cynx Former Alias: †Blade†

    Messages:
    772
    Positive Ratings:
    723
    Download for the .vmf is not working, and there has to be a displacement somewhere on the map, if you can link the correct .vmf I will gladly take a look at it for you. :)
     
  3. Kill_the_Bug

    Kill_the_Bug L14: Epic Member

    Messages:
    1,461
    Positive Ratings:
    237
    You can also find it by:

    going to the area in question
    select a displacement
    Press H to hide
    then compile - quick one no rad or vis

    keep repeating the steps above til the error message goes away by hiding them.

    When the message disappears the last displacement you just hid is the offending party and then you fix it.

    to unhide your displacement press U

    all the ones you've hidden will reappear.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Aqwertybqwerty

    Aqwertybqwerty L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Thanks for the hints so far!Thanks for the help so far guys! In response-

    @Blade: I got the link working; sorry for the delay. Also, you're certainly right that there are other displacements on the map (it's mostly made up of them actually), but there's only a world brush at the coordinates hammer gave me, which is why i'm confused

    @Kill_The_Bug: I tried hiding them and compiling as you suggested, but for some reason even when I hid every single displacement the error was still showing up! I'm really at a loss for why this happened; any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2011
  5. Kill_the_Bug

    Kill_the_Bug L14: Epic Member

    Messages:
    1,461
    Positive Ratings:
    237
    try doing it this way then - go to vis panel on the right

    Click and unclick each item and compile - same principle - if the error disappears then you've found which group is causing the error but in this case you show the group causing the error and unselect all the others you will only be left solids and the group causing the error.

    You then go back to the location and check every brush/solid using the same hide technique until the item disappears.

    Sorry no easy fix - just lots and lots of hunting - can take up a lot of time. You might also have a displacement with a no draw on it - although I don't see the error message for it in your log. - those are easy to find - just have the displacements/nodraw on - every thing else off and fly round the map - you'll see the yellow really easily
     
  6. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,527
    Your problem is the result of a basic mistake when dealing with displacements. They are only intended to be created on the faces you need, not the entire brush. All of your displacement brushes have all six sides displaced, resulting in abutting displacement surfaces the compiler can't handle.

    To fix it: select every brush with a displacement on it (easiest done by clicking the "displacements" visgroup, then hitting the "mark" button). Then while they are selected open the Face Edit dialog for changing textures/displacements, this will change your selection from the brushes to the faces of the brushes. Then ctrl+click every displacement surface you want to keep to unselect them. Finish by hitting "destroy" on the displacement tab to remove all the undesirables causing the problem.

    In the future, use the face edit dialog to select the faces you want to displace, rather than selecting the whole brush.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. Aqwertybqwerty

    Aqwertybqwerty L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Thanks for the tip! I thought I did only select the faces, but I guess I got lazy and forgot :blushing:...also, it looks to me like i'm best off just redoing the whole thing, because it seems to me like all of the displacements are causing errors. :(
    EDIT: Remade all the displacements, now it works just fine. Thanks to everyone who made suggestions!
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2011