Map too big, or just not optimised?

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by Rovert Scott, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. Rovert Scott

    Rovert Scott L1: Registered

    Messages:
    6
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    I'm making a map that incorporates a steep hill, the map isn't very large, just narrow and tall. box like rectangle. The console tells me Host_EndGame: Map coordinate extents are too large!!
    Check for errors!

    Here is the Exec log

    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vbsp.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\team fortress 2\tf" "C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****"

    Valve Software - vbsp.exe (May 19 2009)
    4 threads
    materialPath: c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\team fortress 2\tf\materials
    Loading C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****.vmf
    Brush 8323: bounds out of range
    fixing up env_cubemap materials on brush sides...
    ProcessBlock_Thread: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
    ProcessBlock_Thread: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
    Processing areas...done (0)
    Building Faces...done (0)
    FixTjuncs...
    PruneNodes...
    WriteBSP...
    done (0)
    writing C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****.prt...Building visibility clusters...
    done (0)
    Creating default LDR cubemaps for env_cubemap using skybox materials:
    skybox/sky_day01_01*.vmt
    ! Run buildcubemaps in the engine to get the correct cube maps.
    Creating default HDR cubemaps for env_cubemap using skybox materials:
    skybox/sky_day01_01*.vmt
    ! Run buildcubemaps in the engine to get the correct cube maps.
    Finding displacement neighbors...
    Finding lightmap sample positions...
    Displacement Alpha : 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10
    Building Physics collision data...
    done (0) (35253 bytes)
    Placing detail props : 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10
    Compacting texture/material tables...
    Reduced 51 texinfos to 35
    Reduced 5 texdatas to 5 (140 bytes to 140)
    Writing C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****.bsp
    0 seconds elapsed

    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vvis.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\obitrev\team fortress 2\tf" "C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****"

    Valve Software - vvis.exe (May 19 2009)
    4 threads
    reading c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****.bsp
    reading c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****.prt
    225 portalclusters
    759 numportals
    BasePortalVis: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
    PortalFlow: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (8)
    Optimized: 269 visible clusters (0.00%)
    Total clusters visible: 39954
    Average clusters visible: 177
    Building PAS...
    Average clusters audible: 225
    visdatasize:14872 compressed from 14400
    writing c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****.bsp
    8 seconds elapsed

    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vrad.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\team fortress 2\tf" "C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****"

    Valve Software - vrad.exe SSE (May 19 2009)

    Valve Radiosity Simulator
    4 threads
    [Reading texlights from 'lights.rad']
    [34 texlights parsed from 'lights.rad']

    Loading c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****.bsp
    Setting up ray-trace acceleration structure... Done (0.17 seconds)
    537 faces
    1 degenerate faces
    276355 square feet [39795216.00 square inches]
    0 Displacements
    0 Square Feet [0.00 Square Inches]
    536 patches before subdivision
    6172 patches after subdivision
    0 direct lights
    BuildFacelights: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (1)
    BuildVisLeafs: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (4)
    transfers 352990, max 303
    transfer lists: 2.7 megs
    GatherLight: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (1)
    Bounce #1 added RGB(0, 0, 0)
    Build Patch/Sample Hash Table(s).....Done<0.0028 sec>
    FinalLightFace: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (2)
    FinalLightFace Done
    0 of 0 (0% of) surface lights went in leaf ambient cubes.
    ThreadComputeLeafAmbient: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (26)
    Writing leaf ambient...done
    Ready to Finish

    Object names Objects/Maxobjs Memory / Maxmem Fullness
    ------------ --------------- --------------- --------
    models 1/1024 48/49152 ( 0.1%)
    brushes 94/8192 1128/98304 ( 1.1%)
    brushsides 767/65536 6136/524288 ( 1.2%)
    planes 640/65536 12800/1310720 ( 1.0%)
    vertexes 787/65536 9444/786432 ( 1.2%)
    nodes 417/65536 13344/2097152 ( 0.6%)
    texinfos 35/12288 2520/884736 ( 0.3%)
    texdata 5/2048 160/65536 ( 0.2%)
    dispinfos 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    disp_verts 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    disp_tris 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    disp_lmsamples 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    faces 537/65536 30072/3670016 ( 0.8%)
    hdr faces 0/65536 0/3670016 ( 0.0%)
    origfaces 331/65536 18536/3670016 ( 0.5%)
    leaves 419/65536 13408/2097152 ( 0.6%)
    leaffaces 637/65536 1274/131072 ( 1.0%)
    leafbrushes 196/65536 392/131072 ( 0.3%)
    areas 2/256 16/2048 ( 0.8%)
    surfedges 3991/512000 15964/2048000 ( 0.8%)
    edges 2222/256000 8888/1024000 ( 0.9%)
    LDR worldlights 0/8192 0/720896 ( 0.0%)
    HDR worldlights 0/8192 0/720896 ( 0.0%)
    leafwaterdata 0/32768 0/393216 ( 0.0%)
    waterstrips 40/32768 400/327680 ( 0.1%)
    waterverts 0/65536 0/786432 ( 0.0%)
    waterindices 693/65536 1386/131072 ( 1.1%)
    cubemapsamples 0/1024 0/16384 ( 0.0%)
    overlays 0/512 0/180224 ( 0.0%)
    LDR lightdata [variable] 118548/0 ( 0.0%)
    HDR lightdata [variable] 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    visdata [variable] 14872/16777216 ( 0.1%)
    entdata [variable] 347/393216 ( 0.1%)
    LDR ambient table 419/65536 1676/262144 ( 0.6%)
    HDR ambient table 419/65536 1676/262144 ( 0.6%)
    LDR leaf ambient 225/65536 6300/1835008 ( 0.3%)
    HDR leaf ambient 419/65536 11732/1835008 ( 0.6%)
    occluders 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    occluder polygons 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    occluder vert ind 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    detail props [variable] 1/12 ( 8.3%)
    static props [variable] 1/12 ( 8.3%)
    pakfile [variable] 105687/0 ( 0.0%)
    physics [variable] 35253/4194304 ( 0.8%)
    physics terrain [variable] 2/1048576 ( 0.0%)

    Level flags = 0

    Total triangle count: 1535
    Writing c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****.bsp
    34 seconds elapsed

    ** Executing...
    ** Command: Copy File
    ** Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\****\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\****.bsp" "c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\team fortress 2\tf\maps\****.bsp"


    ** Executing...
    ** Command: c:\program files\valve\steam\steam.exe
    ** Parameters: -applaunch 440 -game "c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\****\team fortress 2\tf" +map "****"

    Actual Map name and my Steam ID has been censored

    How big in volume can a map be?
    Am I not doing something right?

    I mean Balloon Race is way larger than my map, and It runs, even with all the textures and code running in the background, that my map dosen't
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
  2. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,535
    ...it would really help if you told us the error rather than "something something"
     
  3. Rovert Scott

    Rovert Scott L1: Registered

    Messages:
    6
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Host_EndGame: Map coordinate extents are too large!!
    Check for errors!
     
  4. grazr

    aa grazr Old Man Mutant Ninja Turtle

    Messages:
    5,436
    Positive Ratings:
    3,573
    I just noticed: visdatasize:14872 compressed from 14400

    Not that it's anything wrong but the figures made me laugh.

    I'm too tired to look at it properly but at first scan nothing looks out of place specifically that would cause problems.

    If you have a screenshot of your map it's worth showing up so you can get more accurate responses. There's only so much you can get from a compile log. Although it looks like you want to keep it a surprise so...

    Atleast tell us the unit length of your map or something. Or a screenshot from outside you map or on the grid fully zoomed out or something.

    Also, paste what your console actually says.

    P.P.S. Google is your friend.

    edit: Ninja'd >.>
     
  5. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,535
    Brush 8323: bounds out of range

    That brush is touching the edge of the editable region. Find it (view menu I think, if not it's in one of the menus) and fix/delete it.
     
  6. Rovert Scott

    Rovert Scott L1: Registered

    Messages:
    6
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Top view 1548 Up/Down X 3292 Left/Right
    Front View 1492 Up/Down X 1548 Left/Right
    Side View 1492 Up/Down X 3292 Left/Right

    Also i can not find any brushes that are outside the edit area, or out side of my skybox as posted above.
     
  7. Loc_n_lol

    Loc_n_lol L10: Glamorous Member

    Messages:
    726
    Positive Ratings:
    273
    Check for problems : any invalid brushes ?

    Are you sure your skybox brushes aren't touching the "edge" of the grid ? That's the max size your map can be.

    EDIT : duh, I gotta read the entire topic before I post : do what Boojum said, delete your brush and rebuild it, or put a placeholder to seal the map and see if it still causes errors.
     
  8. Burnzoire

    Burnzoire L1: Registered

    Messages:
    29
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    if all else fails, try selecting your brushes and copy & paste them into a new file.
     
  9. FlavorRage

    FlavorRage L4: Comfortable Member

    Messages:
    197
    Positive Ratings:
    57
    Sounds like you have cordon enabled. Do you? It's the yellow & black stripey box button.
     
  10. shpladoink

    shpladoink L3: Member

    Messages:
    108
    Positive Ratings:
    6
    I got the "bounds out of range" error yesterday. Nothing was out of the map bounds, but I had a leak and found some brushes that were thinner than one unit. I'm not sure how the latter got there, but getting rid of those two things fixed the problem.