Props invisible?

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by koeny33, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. koeny33

    koeny33 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    18
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Hello everyone,

    I'm quite new to this forum (and map making) so I don't know if this thread is posted in the right section of the forum.
    I've got some trouble with my models. Sometimes, models visible in Hammer, aren't visible in TF2 when the map is compiled (like the Resupply Locker for example).
    Does anyone know what the problem could be?

    Kind regards,
    Koen

    (sorry for my english, i'm just 15, and from Holland ;) )
     
  2. Urban

    aa Urban

    Messages:
    204
    Positive Ratings:
    246
    Hi there,
    Some props are either set as dynamic, static or physics, and having the prop set to the wrong type will cause it not to show up in tf2.
    The gameplay locker for example is a dynamic prop as it has animations attributed to it. I'm assuming you have set it to prop_static when it should be prop_dynamic. You can tell which prop type a prop has to be by looking in the model browser and going to the "info" tab. This tab has check boxs telling you what prop type it should be, although you may sometimes find that the information is incorrect. Just make it the right type and the problem should be solved.

    Hope this helps!
    (P.S: this is in the wrong forums section, this section is for models and textures being showcased and not problems with them)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2011
  3. koeny33

    koeny33 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    18
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Ok, it works! But there are some models... Oh nevermind, I get it. There were some other models that didn't appear, but I just understood those have to be prop_physics. Like the props_2fort/gibs/miningcrate.
    Thank you very much for your help, UrbanWulf! :)
     
  4. Whated

    Whated L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    89
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    I think I had had mining crate visible in TF2 as prop_static...
    I'm not sure but I think LEAKS can cause that problem too.
     
  5. Urban

    aa Urban

    Messages:
    204
    Positive Ratings:
    246
    No problem :D thats what the thanks buton is for
     
  6. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    Check an error log if your problems not solved :)
     
  7. tyler

    aa tyler snail prince, master of a ruined tower

    Messages:
    5,031
    Positive Ratings:
    3,975
    Your English is great, by the way. It's not perfect but you certainly don't need to apologize for it.
     
  8. Empyre

    Empyre L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    271
    Positive Ratings:
    127
    I am having the same problem. My resupply locker is not appearing in-game. I followed this tutorial for spawn rooms. The resupply entity works in-game, but the model is not there. I did deviate from the tutorial in one detail: I copied-and-pasted the medieval supply locker from the prop library in A Boojum Snark's Mapping Resource Pack. I checked, and it is definitely a prop_dynamic. For testing my unfinished map, I am currently using the cordon tool, so there is no chance of a leak.
     
  9. Mr. Happy

    Mr. Happy L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    320
    Positive Ratings:
    144
    Post your compile log and check the console for errors.
     
  10. grazr

    aa grazr Old Man Mutant Ninja Turtle

    Messages:
    5,436
    Positive Ratings:
    3,557
    You'll usually get a list of models that weren't loaded properly thrown into your console in red text, because of their wrong entity type.

    Also, for reference. prop_dynamic_override is a pretty neat entity i've used once or twice.
     
  11. Empyre

    Empyre L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    271
    Positive Ratings:
    127
    Here is an excerpt from the console:
    Code:
    Requesting texture value from var "$basetexture" which is not a texture value (material: skybox/sky_tf2_04rt)
    Requesting texture value from var "$basetexture" which is not a texture value (material: skybox/sky_tf2_04bk)
    Requesting texture value from var "$basetexture" which is not a texture value (material: skybox/sky_tf2_04lf)
    Requesting texture value from var "$basetexture" which is not a texture value (material: skybox/sky_tf2_04ft)
    Requesting texture value from var "$basetexture" which is not a texture value (material: skybox/sky_tf2_04up)
    Requesting texture value from var "$basetexture" which is not a texture value (material: skybox/sky_tf2_04dn)
    Empyre*HOPE* connected
    Redownloading all lightmaps
    func_regenerate(func_regenerate) unable to find associated model named 'resupp_blue1'.
    func_regenerate(func_regenerate) unable to find associated model named 'resupp_blue2'.
    func_regenerate(func_regenerate) unable to find associated model named 'resupp_red2'.
    func_regenerate(func_regenerate) unable to find associated model named 'resupp_red1'.
    func_regenerate(func_regenerate) unable to find associated model named 'resupp_blue1'.
    func_regenerate(func_regenerate) unable to find associated model named 'resupp_blue2'.
    func_regenerate(func_regenerate) unable to find associated model named 'resupp_red2'.
    func_regenerate(func_regenerate) unable to find associated model named 'resupp_red1'.
    Dropped Empyre*HOPE* from server (Server shutting down)
    
    As you can see, there is also a possibly-related problem with the skybox.

    Here is the compile log:
    Code:
    
    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "c:\program files\steam\steamapps\empyre65\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vbsp.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "c:\program files\steam\steamapps\empyre65\team fortress 2\tf" "C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\empyre65\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\koth_helix004.vmf"
    
    Valve Software - vbsp.exe (Jul  7 2010)
    8 threads
    materialPath: c:\program files\steam\steamapps\empyre65\team fortress 2\tf\materials
    Loading C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\empyre65\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\koth_helix004.vmf
    ConVarRef mat_reduceparticles doesn't point to an existing ConVar
    fixing up env_cubemap materials on brush sides...
    ProcessBlock_Thread: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
    ProcessBlock_Thread: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
    Processing areas...done (0)
    Building Faces...done (0)
    FixTjuncs...
    PruneNodes...
    WriteBSP...
    done (0)
    writing C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\empyre65\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\koth_helix004.prt...Building visibility clusters...
    done (0)
    *** Error: Skybox vtf files for skybox/sky_tf2_04 weren't compiled with the same size texture and/or same flags!
    Can't load skybox file skybox/sky_tf2_04 to build the default cubemap!
    *** Error: Skybox vtf files for skybox/sky_tf2_04 weren't compiled with the same size texture and/or same flags!
    Can't load skybox file skybox/sky_tf2_04 to build the default cubemap!
    Finding displacement neighbors...
    Finding lightmap sample positions...
    Displacement Alpha : 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10
    Building Physics collision data...
    done (1) (108608 bytes)
    Placing detail props : 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10
    Compacting texture/material tables...
    Reduced 209 texinfos to 182
    Reduced 11 texdatas to 11 (257 bytes to 257)
    Writing C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\empyre65\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\koth_helix004.bsp
    1 second elapsed
    
    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "c:\program files\steam\steamapps\empyre65\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vvis.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "c:\program files\steam\steamapps\empyre65\team fortress 2\tf" "C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\empyre65\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\koth_helix004"
    
    Valve Software - vvis.exe (Jul  7 2010)
    8 threads
    reading c:\program files\steam\steamapps\empyre65\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\koth_helix004.bsp
    reading c:\program files\steam\steamapps\empyre65\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\koth_helix004.prt
     621 portalclusters
    1917 numportals
    BasePortalVis:       0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
    PortalFlow:          0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (8)
    Optimized: 144 visible clusters (0.00%)
    Total clusters visible: 86711
    Average clusters visible: 139
    Building PAS...
    Average clusters audible: 463
    visdatasize:78200  compressed from 99360
    writing c:\program files\steam\steamapps\empyre65\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\koth_helix004.bsp
    8 seconds elapsed
    
    ** Executing...
    ** Command: Copy File
    ** Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\empyre65\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\koth_helix004.bsp" "c:\program files\steam\steamapps\empyre65\team fortress 2\tf\maps\koth_helix004.bsp"
    
    
    ** Executing...
    ** Command: c:\program files\steam\steam.exe
    ** Parameters: -applaunch 440 -game "c:\program files\steam\steamapps\empyre65\team fortress 2\tf"  +map "koth_helix004"
    
     
  12. nik

    nik L12: Fabulous Member

    Messages:
    987
    Positive Ratings:
    246
    I didn't even think there was anything wrong with your english while reading through the post, so don't worry about it.
     
  13. Seba

    aa Seba DR. BIG FUCKER, PHD

    Messages:
    2,363
    Positive Ratings:
    2,365
    Your resupply lockers are named incorrectly, try naming them properly.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. Empyre

    Empyre L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    271
    Positive Ratings:
    127
    The name matters? I thought it was arbitrary. I should give them the same name as the supply room entity? I figured having multiple entities with the same name was asking for trouble, so I deviated from the tutorial to avoid that. I'll give that a try. I expect I'll be back with another question soon. Thanks for the help.
     
  15. Seba

    aa Seba DR. BIG FUCKER, PHD

    Messages:
    2,363
    Positive Ratings:
    2,365
    The name of the prop_dynamic makes sure that when a player enters the func_regenerate the correct model animates. I usually name my prop_dynamics blulockerx/redlockerx; the func_regenerate doesn't need to be named.
     
  16. Empyre

    Empyre L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    271
    Positive Ratings:
    127
    I just realized that the tutorial had the func_respawnroom named respawn_red1 and the prop_dynamic named resupply_red1, not the same after all. All the difference I made was dropping the letters ly in the middle of the name. Should that really make a difference? The names that you say you use are very different from the tutorial. I did notice that in the func_regenerate, the associated model name was red in Hammer's Smart Edit, which puzzles and worries me.
     
  17. Seba

    aa Seba DR. BIG FUCKER, PHD

    Messages:
    2,363
    Positive Ratings:
    2,365
    The name of the Associated Model of the func_regenerate must be the name of the prop_dynamic which is inside the func_regenerate. The reason why the name is red is because you have no entity with that name. The easiest thing to do is make a func_regenerate, set its team, place a prop_dynamic with the resupply cabinet model, name it, then, in the func_regenerate's properties, find the Associated Model keyvalue; click the eyedropper below the space where you type in the name, and click the prop_dynamic in the 3D view.

    The func_respawnroom is irrelevant to setting up resupply lockers.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  18. Empyre

    Empyre L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    271
    Positive Ratings:
    127
    I found my error. Instead of giving the prop_dynamic a Name, I had given it a Global Entity Name, which was near the top, where one would expect the name to be. Now the lockers work like they're supposed to. Thanks again for the help.