Model Miningcart

Discussion in 'Models & Textures' started by Blobolob, Aug 9, 2012.

  1. Blobolob

    Blobolob L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    As far as I can see everything needed is now working, it has a basic collision mesh and texture. I've zipped the files with the correct directory path, so hopefully merging this with your tf folder should put the files in the right place.

    Unless there's anything thats needed from the sourse_sdk this should hopefully work for you.

    If you have any opinions / advice I'd be glad to hear, obviously this is my first prop, way two many polygons (about 10000 too many I imagine) but yeah, anything really :)

    Thank you to everyone who offerd advice, really appreciate it :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2012
  2. EArkham

    aa EArkham Necromancer

    Messages:
    1,585
    Positive Ratings:
    2,318
    You can also change the $scale setting in the qc file. 1 is default, 2 is twice the size, etc. You can put in decimals to scale it up precisely. Make sure it comes BEFORE the reference and physics smds since it only affects those things after the $scale line in the qc.

    If you've got a complex skeleton (eg, a rigged character), changing the $scale will mess up the animations (or at least it does for XSI exported animations), but for props it's perfectly fine.

    Purple & black checks means:

    1) The vmt file is missing or in the wrong place
    2) The smd file uses a different texture name (just open it in a text editor and search-replace if you don't feel like renaming the texture in maya)
    3) The path or name of the vtf file inside the vmt is incorrect

    There really is no other cause except one of the above. Sometimes it's a real PITA to find where you put a texture if you missplaced the path though.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Blobolob

    Blobolob L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Thank you for the advice, I'll give it another go.
     
  4. Blobolob

    Blobolob L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    4th times the charm.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Ok, the physics model hasnt connected to it, but its in game, its not a massive monstrosity or a very bright rolerskate. Turned out I had one too many directories in the .QC so it was looking for its texture in a file bellow where i put it.

    Thanks for the help :)
     
  5. Micnax

    aa Micnax I maek map

    Messages:
    2,065
    Positive Ratings:
    1,522
    That looks quite useful actually!
     
  6. Yedanker

    Yedanker L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    Whilst I know your problem has been solved; I can't help but comment on how utterly good that looks. The ingame screenshot almost looks as though it has been rendered properly rather than ingame :O.

    Very nice model :).
     
  7. deadsource

    deadsource L3: Member

    Messages:
    121
    Positive Ratings:
    55
    The model looks astoundingly good. I would love to have it on my map!

    Now the only thing that is missing is a download link :D
     
  8. Blobolob

    Blobolob L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    It'll be a while before I can release it, at nearly 12,000 triangles, its going to be a wee bit too heavy for a proformance. (infact, what sort of poly count should I be aiming to keep it under? I asume a couple of thousand at most?)

    Ill work on a lower polly count version as soon as ive got a few last issues with the import process ironed out. those pesky physics boxes for instance. (any ideas, i did export the physics layer from maya)

    Also, should I be making a bumpmap with this sort of model, it doesnt seem like it needs it though it would possible help with the smaller details (which have lifted my poly count so much (the metal support strips on the side of the cart for instanse)
     
  9. Yedanker

    Yedanker L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    I've only recently started modelling for TF2 using blender with no prior modelling experience, so my answers might not be accurate...

    12k polys is quite a lot, I'm not really sure what you should be aiming for but I know that weapons are generally under 6.5k polygons. You could easily get away with tweaking the minor details to lower the polycount such as the chains at the back of the cart etc.

    I also had some problems with physics boxes, notably that I wanted a concave collision mesh but the compiler would turn it convex no matter how much I tried. Maybe post your QC file?

    As for the bumpmaps, they're definitely useful for cutting down the polygons. If you do use one however, keep it simple;
     
  10. Blobolob

    Blobolob L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Ok, daft question, but I know these things can sometimes upset it. I was just looking at my maya file and noticed although I had a physics layer it was hidden ("V" toggled off). I dont remember if I had revealed if for the compiling process, if it wasnt, would that effect it?

    I need to re-import the model into TF2 anyway so its not a big deal (I followed a HL2 guide rigidly to make sure it worked)

    Ill try get it bellow 2k I think, in the past i've tried to make objects out of as few polygon cubes as possible, so in this case, all of the container part of the cart is one objects, then the bumpers, then the wheels (both duplicated) etc.

    I was thinking of using bumps to make the steal support strips stand out rather than modeling them so pretty simple stuff.

    Cheers

    PS

    $collisionmodel is in there and its not "_phys" due to how "Prall" works.
     
  11. Blobolob

    Blobolob L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Bit of an update, I started the export process from scratch, and noticed this.

    [​IMG]

    So, am I right in saying the collision model is the physics box?

    If so, it was definatly selected this time and on its physics layer, so I dont know why it wouldn't be exporting.

    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012
  12. Blobolob

    Blobolob L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Ok, I think I may be screwed :S

    I found something about Prall not understand " " spaces in the directory paths and that it can cause issues. The bottom of this screenshot of script editor seems to agree, maybe. I have to say this stuff means basically nothing to me. Large blocks of text, especially ones which as far as I'm concerned arn't even english, are going to cause me grief.

    [​IMG]

    I'm going to add my files onto a download link as a .zip (the texture and maya model), if anyone wouldn't mind having a go at compiling it for me, at least then I can eliminate my model as the cause of the issue. If I'm right about the directory spaces being an issue, then I basically need to reinstall everything I imagin. Unless some one knows a handy way of renaming c:\program files(86)\ directory?
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012
  13. samp20

    samp20 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    19
    Positive Ratings:
    11
    If you're using windows 7 (Might work with XP, not sure) then there's things called junctions. They're similar to shortcuts, but behave as if they were a real folder.

    To create the junction you can try the following:
    1. Open a command prompt window by typing "cmd" into the start menu search and hit enter
    2. Change directory(folder) to a suitable folder where you want the shortcut to be. For example to place it directly in your C drive just type
      Code:
      cd \
    3. Create the junction. Type
      Code:
      mklink /J program-files "C:\Program Files (x86)"
    4. You should now see a new shortcut named program-files in your C drive. If you double click on that you'll see the contents of your program files. When opening your file to compile open it from "C:\program-files\Steam\..." instead of "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\..."
    If that fails you can just delete the junction just like deleting a shortcut, and no harm should be done. If any harm is done I take no responsibility for it, but I ran these commands myself and all seemed fine :D
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012
  14. Blobolob

    Blobolob L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    I've managed to do as you sergested, and the new directory seems to be coming up with everything to do with Prall. Still no luck getting the physics model to export.

    Infact I've taken a step back now, lost the texture.

    Are the orange box tf2 studiomdl.exe and vtex.exe ok to use? or should I just stick with the HL2 ones and somehow move the model and texture over afterwards (how easy is it to move a prop from one game to another?)

    I'm packing this in for the day, just going round in circles getting very frustrated.

    I dont understand why the reference model will export but not the physics model. I've made a low poly physics box as like I've said, its insainly high poly count. I can't see anything wrong with the physics box but I cant think of much else, Prall is able to export the "reference" model so I dont see why it wouldn't be able to export the "physics", even with that command line space issue surely it wouldnt work atall if it was the problem.

    Sorry to prattle on here, reserching a solution to this is proving pretty fruitless atm.

    I might try exporting the reference layer as the physics as well, just incase it is something to do with the low poly physics box. I at least know that layer reference can escape maya :) but id rather not confine all the props i make to a map skybox.

    Also found there was an updated version of Prall (bringing it to 2.6) im going to try get that working tomorrow, my attemts today haven't had much success.

    Why can't this all be like playing with crayons :) or carboard boxes and sticky tape :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012
  15. Blobolob

    Blobolob L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    [​IMG]

    Parhaps a little explanation, It may not be the cart, but that little colourful box does have a collision mesh :)

    Now I just need to follow the same path again for the cart :).

    For those who are interrested, this guide http://www.northcapestudios.com/blog/?p=45 seems to be pretty good. though, I couldnt get their texture method to work, so i used the direct vtex.exe method, seemed to work fine.
     
  16. Blobolob

    Blobolob L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    :D I can't remember the last time I was this happy :D

    I'll put the files up on here to replace the maya files asap, if you want to have a look.

    Like I have said previously, the model is way to heavy poly wise to actually be used on a map.

    Now time to make better lower poly versions :)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2012
  17. Micnax

    aa Micnax I maek map

    Messages:
    2,065
    Positive Ratings:
    1,522
    This high poly version would be great to use in Source Filmmaker, so thanks for making it :D
     
  18. Yedanker

    Yedanker L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    Very nice! Congrats on getting it working properly.