Aww,poo...

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by FR3akIN_OuT, Jul 27, 2009.

  1. FR3akIN_OuT

    FR3akIN_OuT L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    4
    .
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2010
  2. Micnax

    aa Micnax I maek map

    Messages:
    2,021
    Positive Ratings:
    1,339
  3. FR3akIN_OuT

    FR3akIN_OuT L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    4
    .
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2010
  4. FR3akIN_OuT

    FR3akIN_OuT L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    4
    .
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2010
  5. Big Lou

    Big Lou L3: Member

    Messages:
    120
    Positive Ratings:
    27
    Try running vvis in normal mode instead of fast.
     
  6. Dr. ROCKZO

    Dr. ROCKZO L8: Fancy Shmancy Member

    Messages:
    580
    Positive Ratings:
    159
    I had this in my short history of 2 days of mapping when I made a quick test room. After clicking "check for map errors" or something similar and fixing what it said (Impossible vertices) It worked perfectly..
     
  7. eerieone

    aa eerieone

    Messages:
    1,009
    Positive Ratings:
    569
    must be some I/0 error that confuses tf2, press alt+P in hammer to check the error console
     
  8. FR3akIN_OuT

    FR3akIN_OuT L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    4
    .
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2010
  9. AntonJ3000

    AntonJ3000 I am inactive and make horrible maps

    Messages:
    401
    Positive Ratings:
    89
    If you messed with Map Properties, you can try reverting it, like "title screen on map load" or something like that used to crash my map when I tried it.
     
  10. FR3akIN_OuT

    FR3akIN_OuT L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    4
    .
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2010