Working beep boy * 2017-08-05

a modeled and 3d printed beeb boy case for a rasberry pi

  1. Yotts

    Yotts L1: Registered

    Messages:
    6
    Positive Ratings:
    17
    Working beep boy * - a modeled and 3d printed beeb boy case for a rasberry pi

    This jam has turned into a comedy of errors due to user error.


    Day 1

    My original plan for the jam was to model, print and paint a cleaners carbine. This idea was highly ambitious, but I was optimistic that I could do it. What I did not take into account was the fact that I would not have enough time to print all the parts with the filament that I had. This project would also have taken more than 72 hours of working time to complete correctly and modeling the carbine was taking much longer than I anticipated. After almost 6 hours of working on the project, I got ready to print the first piece only to realize I was experiencing a filament shortage and didn’t have enough material to print the weapon.
    [​IMG]
    Because of the lack of materials I had to change my project for the jam. I saw online people who made a raspberry pi act as a steam link and decided to make a case for a raspberry pi allowing me to play tf2 on a beep boy.

    I got a hold of an old calculator and after ripping off its screen, I was able to get the dimensions of the beep boy. After getting it scaled correctly I modeled the case to allow access to all the ports that I use while hiding the ports as best as I could.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    At this point it was way later then I was planning on working so I called it a night.


    Day 2

    After some sleep I printed the faceplate to the beep boy. I had the printer on the wrong settings and used the setting for a different filament so the first attempt to print was a failure.
    [​IMG]
    The second attempt to print the beep boy was a success. It took slightly over 3 hours to print and immediately away the print finished, I began sanding it smooth. After spending about an hour sanding it. I went to test fit the screen and I then realized that I forgot to take into account the wall thickness making all my work more or less useless.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    The only way to correct this problem was to scale the entire beep boy larger, however the screen was the limiting factor. What I ended up doing was scaling the entire beeb boy by 10% to fit in the screen but keeping the screen the unscaled size. This made the beep boy’s screen 10% too small so I increased the chamfer around the edges of the screen to make the empty space feel less empty. I am now printing the third attempt for the front cover of the beep boy.
     
    • Like Like x 5
  2. Void

    aa Void Local Man Unable To Map, Sources Say

    Messages:
    1,804
    Positive Ratings:
    2,579
    Really cool to see physical submissions to the Jam, especially crafty things like this. Looks great!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Ixy

    Ixy L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    66
    Positive Ratings:
    76
    Every Jam I've participated in seems to be a comedy of errors. I've learned to embrace it as part of the Jam experience! At any rate, this is a very creative and ambitious idea. The second attempt looks pretty decent! How did the third attempt go?
     
  4. Yotts

    Yotts L1: Registered

    Messages:
    6
    Positive Ratings:
    17
    • Like Like x 3