TR tr_walkway RC2

By Washipato

  1. LeSwordfish

    aa LeSwordfish semi-trained quasi-professional

    Messages:
    4,114
    Positive Ratings:
    6,472
    Those are outdated instructions. Save it in common/team fortress 2/tf/maps
     
  2. mumou1

    mumou1 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    1
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Mines not a .rar file
     
  3. Xylo

    Xylo L1: Registered

    Messages:
    1
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    I'm going to help out everyone who could not open the map.

    Hi guys, I'm just another TF2 player who wanted to try this map out.

    Like most of you, I was not able to open the map until I tried something.


    So if you follow all of these directions completely, you'll most likely get something like

    "Pending: blah blah blah".


    That's because you put in the code wrong.

    1. it should be "map tr_walkway_rc2" without the quotation marks, not
    "maps tr_walkway_rc2".


    But here was the real problem that stopped you from loading your map.

    If you look closely in your rar folder, you'll see another file named botmaxconfig.cfg.

    For some reason, when I put that into my cfg file, that you can find in your tf folder, the game loaded after a minute of waiting.

    So 2. Move your botmaxconfig.cfg into your cfg folder.


    Again, I'll repeat the two steps.

    Follow all instructions.
    1. move your botmaxconfig.cfg into your cgf folder.
    2. type in "map tr_walkway_rc2" without the quotation marks in your developer console.

    tip: If you don't want to open up developer console after joining a server, just put "-console" in your launch properties before you start the game.

    I hope that solves all of your problems. Enjoy the map. I'm about to go play it too.


    (I created this account and decided to reply because I knew that more people like me would go through hours of searching just to get this map to work).
     
  4. got beer?

    got beer? L1: Registered

    Messages:
    2
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    I can't find the steam folder in my pc!
     
  5. got beer?

    got beer? L1: Registered

    Messages:
    2
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    when I try to open up my console in my main menu, it doesn't do anything. when I try to open the console in a random server, it opens and I type maps tr_walkway_rc2. but it doesn't do anything! what do I have to do?
     
  6. PoignardAzur

    PoignardAzur L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    92
    Positive Ratings:
    9
    First, the instruction aren't up to date : the folder has changed sinced SteamPipe.

    You have to put tr_walkway_rc2.bsp in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\maps". To do that, put tr_walkway_rc2.rar in a random folder, then right-click it and select "Extract here" (or something like that, "Extraire ici" in French), and copy/cut-paste tr_walkway_rc2.bsp in the folder I gave you.

    Then create a new server (the + button in TF2 main menu, close to the server list button), and select tr_walkway_rc2 in the list.
     
  7. emcee_andre

    emcee_andre L1: Registered

    Messages:
    2
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Great map, I hope to improve my skils a lot with this tool!

    Just one minor complaint: Could you please increase the brightness difference between ON and OFF red/green lights? It's often hard to tell which one is lit.
     
  8. Harribo

    aa Harribo

    Messages:
    872
    Positive Ratings:
    849
    This map hasn't been worked on in 3 years
     
  9. King Canuck

    King Canuck L1: Registered

    Messages:
    2
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    what happens if there isn't a folder in my steam-folder-with-my-name-on-it for TF2? I have one in the Common folder, but there's no Map folder.
     
  10. King Canuck

    King Canuck L1: Registered

    Messages:
    2
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    wait...I found another folder called maps. No worries, problem solved
     
  11. MrGiang1997

    MrGiang1997 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    1
    Positive Ratings:
    0
  12. kman42097

    kman42097 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    2
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    This is an amazing piece of work. I installed it with ease and quickly was practising skills i don't have.
    The sentry room is genius. I was able to practice stab n sap easily. With the resupply the way it is, i was able to practice without worry. The headshot practice allowed me to hone in on using the huntsman. The reflector practice allowed me to hone in on airblasting timing.
    Also the map is useful for rocket jumping tricks. I also enjoyed killing bots with taunt kills that i can't usually do. It is by far the best custom map i have ever seen. Cheers to the creators!

    I can't think of any improvements that can be made, alas i haven't experienced any glitches yet.
     
  13. kman42097

    kman42097 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    2
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Hi guys, I'm having some problems with this map since the Summer update. Everytime I play this map, it crashs me back to the Window. And I believe I'm not the only one with this trouble (You can see here: http://steamcommunity.com/app/440/di...7479744384655/) So, any solutions yet?
    *

    It has something to do with the os
    I'm running windows 8.1 pro and it works fine.
    What os are you running?

    EDIT 1: also make sure you are typing MAP not MAPS
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2013
  14. Newb_The_Gamer2

    Newb_The_Gamer2 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    1
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Help with Bots having 1 HP.

    Hello, I am very new here, but I got Walkway a few weeks ago, and it is a great practice map! A few days ago, I saw a person come to my server (because I opened Walkway on my server) and he made the bots have 1 health. Now, I know he didn't go into the console because I saw in the Walkway video that there is a button to enable 1 HP for bots in the control room. Where is it?
     
  15. Harribo

    aa Harribo

    Messages:
    872
    Positive Ratings:
    849
  16. Arwin Hawkhause

    Arwin Hawkhause L1: Registered

    Messages:
    1
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Dwonload Proccess Confusion

    I tried to download the map, WINRAR came up, and I didn't know where to put the file. Would someone be able to tell me what to do with the file and where to put it?
     
  17. nightwatch

    aa nightwatch

    Messages:
    640
    Positive Ratings:
    486
    Extract it and put the .bsp in your tf/download/maps folder
     
  18. PauGi

    PauGi L1: Registered

    Messages:
    1
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    File problems

    HI there
    I'm running on a mac. I follow the instructions of installation of this map but the "teamfortress 2" folder is not inside my <steam name> folder but in a folder called "common". I think it's for that reason why I can't find this map in the game. Please tell me what can I do
     
  19. nightwatch

    aa nightwatch

    Messages:
    640
    Positive Ratings:
    486
    Yep, just put it in common/Team Fortress 2/tf/download/maps
     
  20. takabuschik

    aa takabuschik

    Messages:
    663
    Positive Ratings:
    332
    common/team fortress 2/tf/custom/maps
    It's for windows, linux (etc.) as well. It was changed in the steampipe update, about a year ago

    EDIT: as nightwatch said 1 minute ago, tf/download/maps is fine too.