Help? (Ultimate Mapping Resource Pack)

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by The Wiggin, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. The Wiggin

    The Wiggin L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Hi everyone,
    Once again I apologise if I have posted this is in the wrong place. Im currently researching Hammer for my year 12 research project and I have come across A Boojum Snark's Ultimate Mapping Resource Pack and think it looks amazing and would be an amazing help. When I downloaded and installed it, it wouldn't show up in Hammer (yes I have visgroups on ) and it might sound stupid but I just dont have any idea what to do, I have spent a few hours googling but have had no success. Not sure if this means anything but when i installed hammer and opened it, it was giving me a config error so I changed the bin file in SDK to program files (x86) instead of Program files and it opened fine.

    I would love any help or even just a redirection?
    Is there any tutorials on how to use it specifically?
    Thanks heaps.
     
  2. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,531
    Well the proper place would have been to simply post in the thread made for it. There isn't anything that just "shows up" in Hammer, per se, if you were expecting a new toolbar or dialog.

    The two libraries are maps, and by default are unpacked to the default map directory, so simply going to the open dialog in Hammer should have them show up there.

    Prefabs are usable from the normal prefab place, and everything else is behind the scenes stuff that just changes what you see, such as entity icons, thumbnails in the material browser, or entity properties.
     
  3. The Wiggin

    The Wiggin L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Thanks man, I apologise for posting in the wrong place, i didn't realise that thread was were i should post for help.
     
  4. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,531
    Why else would it have reached 400 posts? ;)
     
  5. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    Still whilst we're here, what do you mean by it wont show up in hammer?
     
  6. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,531
    He just expected something big and obvious to appear after installing it, which isn't the case. I get this question more often than you think.
     
  7. The Wiggin

    The Wiggin L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Yea pretty much :) im super new to Hammer and wast sure how it worked. But if you guys dont mind me asking i can see the Gametype library but when i open the prop library all i get is a green base and i cant see the props, i have all the settings how the FAQ says to have them but all i get is the base with entities. i assume that it is supposed to look how it looks in the screenshot? once again i apologise for posting in the wrong place, and thanks for all the help.
     
  8. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,531
    This is where the aforementioned visgroups come in. They let you hide/show the groups of prop types. The props are hidden by default because the entire thing rendering at once can be a strain on some computers.
     
  9. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    If ABS could put in somethign huge i'm sure he would :) ,hell he'd probably make a better SDK if he could.
     
  10. Shanghai

    Shanghai L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    394
    Positive Ratings:
    217
    The ABS SDK? I'd download it.
     
  11. The Wiggin

    The Wiggin L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    I have the visgroups selected and still nothing?
     
  12. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,531
  13. The Wiggin

    The Wiggin L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Hey, I have managed to get it to work, i have re-installed Source SDK for the third time, and installed the UMRP to a different location, i open it the same and it works, i haven't changed any setting ect...
    anyway thanks once again for the help guys, especially you ABS thanks for persevering with me :)
     
  14. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,531
    Neither of those things should have any bearing whatsoever on being able to see the props, though, so...
     
  15. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    Meh His SDK must have broken, my TF2 one is.