TF2 crashes when I type "map" in the console!!!

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by TheDesigner, Nov 21, 2009.

  1. TheDesigner

    TheDesigner L1: Registered

    Messages:
    31
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    I've been doing it all day, trying out iterations of my map.

    Then, I PAKRAT some custom textures into my BSP.
    I rename the folder in which they are on my drive (to force the game into using those in the BSP)
    I load up TF2, then type "map " (with the space after) in the console to see the list of maps and pickup my map to play.... hl2.exe crash!

    I tried to rename back my custom materials folder, I quit steam.. I even restarted my computer. It still crashes when I type map in the console.

    I know when you type map it makes the game refresh the list of maps, but I don't know if there's a file somewhere that's created or updated when you do so and maybe got corrupted and needs to be deleted.

    Any help appreciated. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2009
  2. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    Have you checked if it's in the maps folder???
     
  3. TheDesigner

    TheDesigner L1: Registered

    Messages:
    31
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    oh yeah yeah, it's all good. I checked.
    Just did a verification of the integrity of game files, still no go. (kinda not surprised)

    Funny, if I type "ma" then press down to use the autocomplete feature and select "maps " it works.

    I'm just wondering if it's something with the map itself.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2009
  4. Grim Tuesday

    aa Grim Tuesday

    Messages:
    1,257
    Positive Ratings:
    371
    if map doesnt work, why not try changelevel.
     
  5. UKCS-Alias

    aa UKCS-Alias Mann vs Machine... or... Mapper vs Meta?

    Messages:
    1,264
    Positive Ratings:
    748
    I suspect a map in your maps folder has a invalid name (contains weird characters or a space). As those are invalid names map might give a problem. Simply as when you type map it shows the list of maps. a invalid name could couse it to crash. Check the maps folder for such things.

    The reason why the down arrow actions probably do work is because you dont end up with map which it tries to autocomplete probably by giving suggestions of maps you can change to.

    I dont know if this is the actual reason for your problem but its worth checking.
     
  6. luxatile

    aa luxatile deer

    Messages:
    2,289
    Positive Ratings:
    1,348
    Why do you do that? Pakrat packs the materials you specify, end of story. No need to "cheat" it AFAIK. :/

    You could also try using the in-game server creation menu to load your map.
     
  7. TheDesigner

    TheDesigner L1: Registered

    Messages:
    31
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Finally fixed.

    I looked everywhere for some files with weird names or with spaces in the name.
    I found a bunch of "Copy Of cp_mapname.manifest" files of stock maps with spaces in them. They're in maps/soundcache/ but I never ever went there. I never touch those files and I think there should never be .manifest files in there anyways. Deleted.
    I also had a file with more than 64 characters using + and = signs in the name. Deleted.

    Now it's fine. Thanks for your help.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2009
  8. Psy

    aa Psy The Imp Queen

    Messages:
    1,705
    Positive Ratings:
    1,465
    That's not the point. You rename any of the folders you included content from so that the game will only load content from the BSP thus making it easier to tell whether you've forgot to include any of your custom content.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1