Windows server will not work

Discussion in 'Server Discussion' started by gamemaster1996, Nov 20, 2009.

  1. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    134
    I have installed windows server (as tf2 dedicated wouldn't work) and when i go to run the srcds im getting this error

    [​IMG]

    Can anyone help me with this?
     
  2. MrAlBobo

    MrAlBobo L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,059
    Positive Ratings:
    219
    its easier for people to help if the link to the error is not broken <_<
     
  3. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    134
    Hmm odd ok it;s attached to this post
     
  4. Locutus

    Locutus L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    85
    Positive Ratings:
    13
    Why are you having trouble with TF2 dedicated server?

    If people can't connect to it then it's probably due to the fact that you don't have the right ports open on your router. D:
     
  5. MrAlBobo

    MrAlBobo L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,059
    Positive Ratings:
    219
    hmm...whats your command for running the hlds update tool?
    you may just want to run it again, and it should repair itself

    and if the problem with the other one was people not being able to connect, its highly likely that problem will still exist with this one
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2009
  6. drp

    aa drp

    Messages:
    2,256
    Positive Ratings:
    2,572
  7. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    134
    It's not that they cant connect it will run and then say The specified procedure can not be found. Then it says something about the dll vstdlib. This happens when i try to run hl2 aswell.
    Could that be a problem?

    It wont update anymore but my cmd for updating is HldsUpdateTool.exe -command update -game tf -dir "c:\hlserver" -verify_all -retry
    pause


    No the dll is there although maybe it's broken?
    I'll try downloading the dll as it's probably broke due to vista

    No i start it both ways but normally i start it with a start baatch file saying

    c:\HLserver\orangebox\srcds.exe -console -game tf -hostport 27015 +maxplayers 32 +map ctf_sawmill