Whenever I compile a map, my host_timescale is somehow forced to be higher

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by yingapoi, Jul 29, 2017.

  1. yingapoi

    yingapoi L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    As the title says, that is my current problem. I'm not sure why this is happening or what is causing this. I am somewhat new to hammer, so I may have unintentionally turned on a setting to cause this. If anyone has a possible solution please let me know. Thanks.

     
  2. henke37

    aa henke37

    Messages:
    1,912
    Positive Ratings:
    446
    Your map is fullbright and you have a bad texturing job. What's the real issue?

    Staff Edit: Member was warned for this post.
     
    • Respectfully Disagree Respectfully Disagree x 3
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2017
  3. Another Bad Pun

    Server Staff Another Bad Pun over my dead body

    Messages:
    585
    Positive Ratings:
    1,212
    ...maybe it was just an example map?

    re: yingapoi
    Are you launching the map automatically after compile? Try typing "host_timescale 1" into the developer console once it loads.
     
  4. Crash

    aa Crash func_nerd

    Messages:
    3,182
    Positive Ratings:
    4,878
    They said they are new to Hammer and clearly explained what the problem is they are having. These rude, unhelpful, completely unnecessary comments are way too common from you. Consider this your last warning.
     
    • Agree Agree x 6
  5. Da Spud Lord

    aa Da Spud Lord L0: Crappy Member

    Messages:
    757
    Positive Ratings:
    516
    The interesting thing is that the actual variable doesn't appear to be being changed, as we see in the video at 0:17 that the host_timescale is still set to the default of 1.0 (normal speed). Either host_timescale is being changed invisibly, or the problem lies elsewhere...

    Some questions/tips that may or may not help:
    -Are you rebooting TF2 after each compile, or using -hijack?
    -Does the problem persist in official maps, or only in your map?
    -Have you tried booting up TF2 without running a Hammer compile, and then opening an official map? If this does fix the problem, does running your map cause the problem to reappear?
    -Did you try checking your game files?
    -Any strange compile or console errors?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017
  6. yingapoi

    yingapoi L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Yes, it was just an example map I created very quickly. That problem happens on any map I try to compile.

    Also, the odd thing is that the host_timescale is already set to 1.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017
  7. yingapoi

    yingapoi L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    I'll try these out and let you know the results.

    Results:
    I reboot TF2 after each compile, and I'm not using -hijack.
    The problem is persistent to only my maps, even if I load up the map straight from the console.
    I've tried running an official map first before running my map and the problem appeared only when I ran my map.
    I verified my game files and the problem is still there.
    I used interlopers.net to check my compile log and it appears that there are no compile errors.
    In console, there doesn't seem to be any errors, but it does say that there is no map config, no listenserver config, and the tf_server_identity_account_id was not set.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017
  8. yingapoi

    yingapoi L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    I was toying around with console settings while on my map and I found that when I turned sv_cheats to 1, the timescale issue disappeared. Does this mean anything?
     
  9. Da Spud Lord

    aa Da Spud Lord L0: Crappy Member

    Messages:
    757
    Positive Ratings:
    516
    This is getting very odd... Usually, setting sv_cheats to 0 erases the issue with host_timescale (it's a cheat command that has no effect unless sv_cheats is set to 1).
     
  10. mat_phong 0

    mat_phong 0 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    24
    Positive Ratings:
    9
    I don't think that this might solve the issue but check your map options and/or check for any point_servercommands
     
  11. yingapoi

    yingapoi L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Ok, I'll get back to you on that.

    Changing sv_allow_point_servercommand didn't do anything to the issue.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017
  12. Simulacron

    Simulacron L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    305
    Positive Ratings:
    174
    Maybe it's a broken or missing file in tf2 if it happens in every map. Check your game for missing/broken files in the preference tab. Not sure if that will fix anything but it's worth a try and it helped me multiple times when something went wrong.
     
  13. yingapoi

    yingapoi L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Apparently, my issue has something to do with settings in my config. I sent two of my friends the map and somehow they did not experience the issue I'm having.
     
  14. Gangstahwezel

    Gangstahwezel L1: Registered

    Messages:
    36
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    What is your fps_max set to? if its set to unlimited and your fps gets into the 1000's on an empty map, some funky stuff starts to happen. if you limit it to 300 you won't get the issue.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. DonutVikingChap

    DonutVikingChap L5: Dapper Member

    Messages:
    228
    Positive Ratings:
    142
    Indeed, framerates over 1000 make the game go crazy in singleplayer for some reason. If it's actually going that high, try limiting it. Also check your config for the cvar "host_thread_mode" and try setting it to 0.
     
  16. yingapoi

    yingapoi L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    I did in fact hover around 1000 fps whenever I was on my map. Adding the fps cap stopped the problem. Thanks so much for the help!