[TUTORIAL] Get starting mapping before the SDK update!

Discussion in 'Archives' started by drp, Oct 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. drp

    aa drp

    Messages:
    2,251
    Positive Ratings:
    2,551
    [--SNIP--]

    This tutorial is now outdated. Please use the tools provided by Valve.
     
  2. MrTwitch

    MrTwitch Guest

    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Re: Sticky: Get starting mapping before the SDK update!

    Texture Fix:

    If you're having problems seeing the TF2 textures, here is a fairly simple way to get rid of that horrible purple checkerboard.
    First, download the textures at this link:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=Y7Q77T9S

    Then go into your Sourcemods/MyMod/materials/overlays folder and replace detail001/007 with the new textures.

    Now when you open Hammer, all of the TF2 textures should be visible on your models. Enjoy!
     
  3. spaceweasels

    aa spaceweasels

    Messages:
    219
    Positive Ratings:
    334
  4. TheBladeRoden

    TheBladeRoden L7: Fancy Member

    Messages:
    491
    Positive Ratings:
    165
    Re: Sticky: Get starting mapping before the SDK update!

    Thankyouthankyouthankyouthankyouthankyouthankyou!
     
  5. Armadillo of Doom

    aa Armadillo of Doom Group Founder, Lover of Pie

    Messages:
    949
    Positive Ratings:
    614
    Re: Sticky: Get starting mapping before the SDK update!

    lol so awsome. We don't need no stinkin update 8)
     
  6. BeerNuts

    BeerNuts Guest

    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Re: Sticky: Get starting mapping before the SDK update!

    Thank you so much for the texture fix! I just built the entire map with CS road bricks. Finally I can change things around.
     
  7. DurbanPoison

    DurbanPoison Guest

    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Re: Sticky: Get starting mapping before the SDK update!

    So will this enable you to set up your Hammer Editor to create levels for team fortress without using sdk?

    I have been trying to figure this out for a week now! If this works it will be amazing!
     
  8. Armadillo of Doom

    aa Armadillo of Doom Group Founder, Lover of Pie

    Messages:
    949
    Positive Ratings:
    614
    Yes and no. You still need the SDK, but you don't need the official Valve update.
     
  9. Vetta2000

    Vetta2000 Guest

    Positive Ratings:
    0
    SDK is installed but whenever i double click it or launch it, it says preparing to launch sdk... then doesnt do anything. I can use hammer independently of steam, but it wont let me make a map because i dont know how to assign the game and the mod locations.

    Please help! What should i do?

    edit - for some reason it wont let me log in as durbanpoison anymore, or retrieve my password...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2007
  10. TheBladeRoden

    TheBladeRoden L7: Fancy Member

    Messages:
    491
    Positive Ratings:
    165
    I got that too, I had to put in a special request to the admin
     
  11. Vetta2000

    Vetta2000 Guest

    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Where did you go to put that request in? Steam's support page is made to confuse you.
     
  12. TheBladeRoden

    TheBladeRoden L7: Fancy Member

    Messages:
    491
    Positive Ratings:
    165
    Oh, I was talking about the second thing
     
  13. Vetta2000

    Vetta2000 Guest

    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Does anyone know how to get the correct settings in hammer to make a level for tf2 without using Source SDK?
     
  14. killanator

    killanator Guest

    Positive Ratings:
    0
    i cant find the materials folder inside the .gcf file

    EDIT: nevermind i found it, cant wait to get this working
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.