1. Hey there Guest,

    The game servers have moved to semi-dedicated hardware and IPs have changed. Please see front page server widget for up-to-date game server information.

Tool textures aren't working

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by FiLi, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. FiLi

    FiLi L4: Comfortable Member

    Messages:
    195
    Positive Ratings:
    52
    This is a problem I had with CSS. I had to transfer it to the source engine 2009 category on my SDK. I set all of the options to be the same as it was for source engine 2006. It seemed to work fine, but when I started using tool textures like nodraw and skybox, they don't work correctly in-game. Does anyone have any ideas why this might be happening?
     
  2. Vincent

    aa Vincent 🔨 Grandmaster Lizard Wizard Jedi 🔨

    Messages:
    914
    Positive Ratings:
    680
    Dont you have to set the engine version to 2006? Im baffled how you even got it to 2009.
     
  3. FiLi

    FiLi L4: Comfortable Member

    Messages:
    195
    Positive Ratings:
    52
    They updated the engine on it to 2009. You can move it by adding a game config for it under whatever engine
     
  4. Seba

    aa Seba DR. BIG FUCKER, PHD

    Messages:
    2,363
    Positive Ratings:
    2,692
    What exactly happens when you use them in-game? Hall of mirrors, etc?
     
  5. FiLi

    FiLi L4: Comfortable Member

    Messages:
    195
    Positive Ratings:
    52
    The skybox comes up as just the tool texture, not the set skybox background. Also, the playerclip is visible
     
  6. Exist

    Exist L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    306
    Positive Ratings:
    136
    Thats a strange one. Verify the games cache and report back.
     
  7. Huckle

    Huckle L4: Comfortable Member

    Messages:
    150
    Positive Ratings:
    101
    A couple of things off the top of my head: make sure your brushes aren't tied to any sort of entities or that you have more than one sky_camera.
     
  8. FiLi

    FiLi L4: Comfortable Member

    Messages:
    195
    Positive Ratings:
    52
    I don't have any sky_cameras and the objects aren't tied to any entities.

    I probably should have included this already, but I do get these lines when I compile:

    Valve Software - vbsp.exe (Dec 11 2006)
    2 threads
    materialPath: c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\orangeboxez\counter-strike source\cstrike\materials
    Loading C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\orangeboxez\sourcesdk_content\cstrike\mapsrc\gg_houseraid_a1.vmf
    Can't find surfaceprop concrete for material ORANGE_DEV/DEV_MEASUREGEN_GREY07, using default
    Can't find surfaceprop concrete for material ORANGE_DEV/DEV_MEASUREGEN_ORANGE01, using default
    material "dev/dev_measuregeneric01b" not found
    Material not found!: DEV/DEV_MEASUREGENERIC01B
    Can't find surfaceprop concrete for material ORANGE_DEV/DEV_MEASUREGEN_ORANGE03, using default
    Can't find surfaceprop concrete for material ORANGE_DEV/DEV_MEASUREGEN_REDORANGE01, using default
    Can't find surfaceprop concrete for material ORANGE_DEV/DEV_MEASUREGEN_GREEN02, using default
    material "tools/toolsplayerclip" not found
    Material not found!: TOOLS/TOOLSPLAYERCLIP

    Can't find surfaceprop concrete for material ORANGE_DEV/DEV_MEASUREGEN_GREY08, using default
    Can't find surfaceprop concrete for material ORANGE_DEV/DEV_MEASUREGEN_ORANGE02, using default
    material "tools/toolsskybox" not found
    Material not found!: TOOLS/TOOLSSKYBOX
    fixing up env_cubemap materials on brush sides...
     
  9. Seba

    aa Seba DR. BIG FUCKER, PHD

    Messages:
    2,363
    Positive Ratings:
    2,692
    Have you verified the game cache? Because it looks like you've lost pretty much half the data from your game (playerclip, skybox, concrete surfaceprop).