Tf2 graphics error, Help needed!

Discussion in 'Team Fortress 2 Talk' started by Whated, Oct 31, 2010.

  1. Whated

    Whated L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    89
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    So I tryed this fps boost tweak for fun: http://netbooknetwork.net/forums/gaming/the-tf2-ultimate-fps-pack-dev-thread/

    Now I uninstalled it Im getting these kind of light graphics errors:

    http://www.aijaa.com/v.php?i=6967562.jpg

    http://www.aijaa.com/v.php?i=6967563.jpg

    http://www.aijaa.com/v.php?i=6967564.jpg

    http://www.aijaa.com/v.php?i=6967565.jpg

    Ive tryed these thing so far:
    -Reinstall Tf2, removed all tf2 files.
    -Removing the game from steam glouds.
    -Removed and installed drivers for my graphics card.

    I just dont know how to fix this.
    Please help me I want to play me favorite game without it looks like shit!

    -Whated
     
  2. c-106mc

    c-106mc L1: Registered

    Messages:
    41
    Positive Ratings:
    5
    Not to sound stupid, but did you try tweaking the video settings? It looks like the model (as well as the others) detail is set to low?
     
  3. Whated

    Whated L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    89
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    Yeah all is setted on high!
     
  4. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    This is high on the low models.
    If i were you i'd remove these custom models/materials etc as i don't think it's worth the high fps for poor gameplay.

    Is your anti-aliasing on?

    Also have you thought about removing the pack and just butting tf2 on lowest detail?
     
  5. Whated

    Whated L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    89
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    Omfg, I removed the pack already, I can run tf2 on max settings o.0. I just tweaked it for fun and I was hosting server so it was too much stress for my computer... and the game looks a lot better than whit the fps pack now. Just the wierd lightning shit o.0.
     
  6. Lancey

    aa Lancey Currently On: ?????

    Messages:
    3,076
    Positive Ratings:
    1,314
    Are you sure you've removed EVERYTHING that the pack may have modified? Have you tried removing your team fortress folder and any GCF files that accompany the game?
     
  7. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    If you can't relocate the file try the following:

    Find (drivename)/program files/steam/steamapps/(name)/teamfortress2 and delete this folder.
    This will delete all custom tf2 content and is bound to fix it :)
    Make sure you backup stuff like maps and known materials.
     
  8. Whated

    Whated L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    89
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    Guys, I done that fucking 3 times in a day. I also deleted steam cloud shit. I just hate this situation now. Fuck it. -.-". Tomorrow I try uninstalling all fucking source shit from my computer if it still doesnt work. I will fucking reinstall the fucking windows 7... fuck this...

    Edit: If it doesnt work after I reinstall windows 7. I kill myself. o.0
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  9. Engineer

    aa Engineer

    Messages:
    1,166
    Positive Ratings:
    372
    Windows 7 shouldn't be the problem. Delete the TF2 folder. Steam will redownload it and everything should be ok.
     
  10. Whated

    Whated L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    89
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    Did I already say it? I did that !!!!3!!!! FUCKING times. Understand? I can repeat my self if you want to.
     
  11. RagnarHomsar

    RagnarHomsar L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    59
    Positive Ratings:
    18
    Did you try deleting the GCFs in the steamapps folder? I think that was mentioned already but you didn't say anything about it.
     
  12. Lancey

    aa Lancey Currently On: ?????

    Messages:
    3,076
    Positive Ratings:
    1,314
    He didn't.

    I assume that in reinstalling TF2, however, you have in fact removed the GCFs by hand. In that case, look at the thread again and find out what it modifies.

     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  13. Mr.Blob

    Mr.Blob L8: Fancy Shmancy Member

    Messages:
    573
    Positive Ratings:
    205
    Also, don;'t rage at people, they're trying to help! :/
     
  14. Whated

    Whated L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    89
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    Oh sorry about my rage lol. Now im trying to say what I exactly did. Uninstall Ultimate fps pack, then uninstall tf2 -> delete all folders about tf2 from steam/steamapps/whated/. Uncheck the steam gloud. Install and download tf2 again.

    After that it doesnt work. and I did it 3 times. Maybe I didnt explain it enough. Now its explained. Im planning to uninstall all source games. because it can be in motor setting or something o.0. And I dont have that problem in gmod, or cs.s or l4d2. Just to say its only on tf2.
    Good day.

    -Whated

    Edit: BTW I said about deletin GFSs and such "-Reinstall Tf2, removed ALL tf2 files." Look at the first post.
     
  15. Boylee

    aa Boylee pew pew pew

    Messages:
    1,068
    Positive Ratings:
    631
    In that exact order? How did you unsynch from the cloud if you had already uninstalled tf2. If you unsynched after uninstalling it may have re-downloaded your settings from the steam cloud after you deleted/re-installed tf2. If you haven't already, try removing your steam cloud settings inside tf2 before reinstalling tf2.

    Also inb4 swearing at me, just trying to help.
     
  16. Whated

    Whated L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    89
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    I think I removed it before I installed. :/ I download games fast whit my 8mb download speed so I just remove every source game... isnt big deal for me.

    Thanks all for trying to help!
    Also sorry if I seemed a little bitch. Sorry.

    -Whated
     
  17. Whated

    Whated L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    89
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    Hhhmmm, Removed all source files and games. Installed tf2 = didnt work. I seriously dont know what to do o.0...
     
  18. Whated

    Whated L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    89
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    YEAH FINALLY GOT IT WORK!

    "It's all sv_pure issues. The models can't draw if sv_pure is on, so you'll get wireframes. there is NO FIX for this issue, it depends on the server you join.

    @Rahvin manually delete the following folders in your /team fortress 2/tf/ directory:

    models
    materials
    particles
    cfg

    then
    in launch options, type -autoconfig"

    I did how the owner of the fps pack said for some other guy! IM SO HAPPY!....Thanks to all, going to play tf2 now ^^. bye :3
     
  19. Boylee

    aa Boylee pew pew pew

    Messages:
    1,068
    Positive Ratings:
    631
    After installing tf2 try adding -autoconfig to your launch options and report back.

    EDIT: ninja'd, how frustrating, it looks like I had the right answer too. :/
     
  20. Whated

    Whated L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    89
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    Yes BoyLee, you had the right answer. ^^
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1