Texture Problem / Can't run map

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by GraczGhost, Oct 17, 2018.

  1. GraczGhost

    GraczGhost L1: Registered

    Messages:
    28
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Texture problem
    When I load my map to the Garry's Mod (Edd's House), sidewalk textures are looking different than in Hammer or in TF2.
    How it looks in GMOD (look at sidewalk) https://imgur.com/FMIjFVu

    How looks in Hammer and in TF2
    https://imgur.com/5gGODHO
    https://imgur.com/jt21f7H

    Name of the sidewalk texture: concretefloor006a

    How can I fix that for GMOD? Because I want it to look like same in editor and in TF2.

    Can't run map
    Thus I got problem with a second map. Whenever I'm trying to run the map (compile it) I keep getting error, which annoys me, but only for that map. Here's log of it: (It's a edited ctf_gorge map without 3d skybox, added carpet, new lights, etc.)


    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vbsp.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Users\me\Downloads\TF2 Tools\GraczsSafehouse.vmf"

    Valve Software - vbsp.exe (Aug 2 2018)
    4 threads
    materialPath: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\materials
    Loading C:\Users\me\Downloads\TF2 Tools\GraczsSafehouse.vmf
    ConVarRef mat_reduceparticles doesn't point to an existing ConVar
    Error: displacement found on a(n) func_detail entity - not supported (entity 2363, brush 0)


    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vvis.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Users\me\Downloads\TF2 Tools\GraczsSafehouse"

    Valve Software - vvis.exe (Aug 2 2018)
    4 threads
    reading c:\users\me\downloads\tf2 tools\GraczsSafehouse.bsp
    Error opening c:\users\me\downloads\tf2 tools\GraczsSafehouse.bsp

    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vrad.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Users\me\Downloads\TF2 Tools\GraczsSafehouse"

    Valve Software - vrad.exe SSE (Jul 18 2018)

    Valve Radiosity Simulator
    4 threads
    [Reading texlights from 'lights.rad']
    unknown light specifier type - lights

    [56 texlights parsed from 'lights.rad']

    Loading c:\users\me\downloads\tf2 tools\GraczsSafehouse.bsp
    Error opening c:\users\me\downloads\tf2 tools\GraczsSafehouse.bsp

    ** Executing...
    ** Command: Copy File
    ** Parameters: "C:\Users\me\Downloads\TF2 Tools\GraczsSafehouse.bsp" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\maps\GraczsSafehouse.bsp"

    The command failed. Windows reported the error:
    "Cannot find specified file"
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2018
  2. Da Spud Lord

    aa Da Spud Lord Occasionally I make maps

    Messages:
    1,335
    Positive Ratings:
    898
    For the compile problem, displacements should never be entities. You don't need to func_detail displacements because by default they don't cut visleaves or block visibility.
     
  3. DrSquishy

    aa DrSquishy ???

    Messages:
    1,227
    Positive Ratings:
    802
    That could be conflicting texture names. GMOD might have a texture with the same name as what you've used so is replaced by it
     
  4. GraczGhost

    GraczGhost L1: Registered

    Messages:
    28
    Positive Ratings:
    0
  5. DrSquishy

    aa DrSquishy ???

    Messages:
    1,227
    Positive Ratings:
    802
    That definitely looks like conflicting texture names. Save the TF2 one as something that GMOD won't have then pack it into the BSP or add it into your GMOD directory. You could also use something from a texture pack like Frontline so GMOD won't have a replacing texture
     
  6. GraczGhost

    GraczGhost L1: Registered

    Messages:
    28
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Found just the replacing one, pretty familiar to the concrete006 but yellow-brighter without strapes. But I'll see if that works.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2018
  7. GraczGhost

    GraczGhost L1: Registered

    Messages:
    28
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Ain't fixed that. Texture's still the same.
     
  8. GraczGhost

    GraczGhost L1: Registered

    Messages:
    28
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    And about I found the replacing texture. Still I don't know how to find that entity for "Can't run map"
    Althrough I keep trying through "Find entities", it just refuses to work.
     
  9. DrSquishy

    aa DrSquishy ???

    Messages:
    1,227
    Positive Ratings:
    802
    try marking all displacements through the visgroups menu, and pressing 'to world'
     
  10. GraczGhost

    GraczGhost L1: Registered

    Messages:
    28
    Positive Ratings:
    0