spawn door problems

ferrante

L1: Registered
Sep 29, 2008
21
1
I have read the tutorial, here and elsewhere but I still have a problem. I didn't want to bring up an old post so I didn't post in the spawn room tutorial. My door is there, my trigger_multiple is there, func_door is there, my team_filter is there, and I dont know where to go from here. I decomiled to make sure, but the only problem I have is with some displacements, not the door. anyone have suggestions. if need be I'll put up a link to my map.
 

TheDarkerSideofYourShadow

L10: Glamorous Member
Apr 12, 2008
792
286
Alright, I'm not completely sure about your problem here.

Does your func_door have a name?
Is your door (is it a model?) parented to the func_door?
Does your trigger_multiple open/close the door through commands on the output tab?
Is your team filter set to the correct team?
Does your func_door have the "Touch opens" flag checked (it should not be, but is by default)?

If you can provide a bit more detail, please do.
 

ferrante

L1: Registered
Sep 29, 2008
21
1
Alright, I'm not completely sure about your problem here.

Does your func_door have a name?
Is your door (is it a model?) parented to the func_door?
Does your trigger_multiple open/close the door through commands on the output tab?
Is your team filter set to the correct team?
Does your func_door have the "Touch opens" flag checked (it should not be, but is by default)?

If you can provide a bit more detail, please do.

yes
my door is the normal one given in almost all tutorials, door_large_dynamic etc, and its parent is func_door.
yes my trigger multiple is set in the output section, but one thing i noticed when I was doing this I had to type in open, there wasn't an option for it.
my function is correct.
I turned touch open off.

http://www.filedropper.com/ctfidontknow_5
 
Last edited:

Armadillo of Doom

Group Founder, Lover of Pie
aa
Oct 25, 2007
949
1,228
yes
my door is the normal one given in almost all tutorials, door_large_dynamic etc, and its parent is func_door.
yes my trigger multiple is set in the output section, but one thing i noticed when I was doing this I had to type in open, there wasn't an option for it.
my function is correct.
I turned touch open off.

http://www.filedropper.com/ctfidontknow_5

That's very strange. Could you provide us a list of your I/O functions? I have a feeling that you entered the wrong target name.
 

ferrante

L1: Registered
Sep 29, 2008
21
1
I/O as in input and output. I never placed an input in either, I just modified the outputs of all. If you would like to check it my link for the map is in previous post.
 

Laz

L420: High Member
Jul 5, 2008
461
35
is it the door that rolls open? not the yellow grate things?
you dont need to parent that, just set outputs on your func_door to trigger the open/close sequences when the door opens/closes. do you have the team filter entity?
 

ferrante

L1: Registered
Sep 29, 2008
21
1
yes I have a team filter, and the door doesnt need to have a parent? so can I get rid of the func_door all together and just tie it to the prop_dynamic?
 

nfreader

L1: Registered
Sep 30, 2008
12
1
yes I have a team filter, and the door doesnt need to have a parent? so can I get rid of the func_door all together and just tie it to the prop_dynamic?

No, func_door triggers the dynamic prop to be open or closed. You can have just the func_door without the prop_dynamic (like Hydro). You shouldn't have to parent anything though, just make sure that all your names are correct.
 

bOse

L1: Registered
Jul 28, 2008
27
0
Maybe u failed at placing the trigger multiple and func door , try moving them
 

TheDarkerSideofYourShadow

L10: Glamorous Member
Apr 12, 2008
792
286
Alright, I've got it.

Heres what you need to do:
1) Create a brush out of the nodraw texture (fit it to the doorway), and turn it into a func_door
2) Have your trigger multiple target the func_door, not the prop_dynamic (delete the old outputs), with OnStartTouchAll -> Open and OnEndTouchAll -> Close
3) Go to the door, and add 2 outputs which target the pro_dynamic:
OnClose -> SetAnimation -> Close
OnOpen -> SetAnimation -> Open

You'll have to manually type 'Open' and 'Close', as they won't be there in a drop down box. That should do it.
 

ferrante

L1: Registered
Sep 29, 2008
21
1
I got the door to let me through and make the sounds, just doesnt go up? one more thing im missing i think. also one more thing, how do you get the doors to open on the resupply locker?
 
Last edited:

TheDarkerSideofYourShadow

L10: Glamorous Member
Apr 12, 2008
792
286
I forgot to mention, give the door model a different name than the func_door. Here, I took a picture of all of the settings.

door.jpg


For the resupply locker, make the locker a prop_dynamic and give it a unique name. Then in your func_regenerate, there is a line of Associated Model. Put the name of the locker model there.
 

Banni

L1: Registered
Aug 26, 2008
24
2
I got the door to let me through and make the sounds, just doesnt go up? one more thing im missing i think. also one more thing, how do you get the doors to open on the resupply locker?

Sounds like the door model entity (which should be a prop_dynamic) isn't parented to the func_door correctly.

For the locker, follow the tutorial here. The important bit is setting the Associated Model property of the func_regenerate brush to point to the resupply locker (which should be a prop_dynamic).

EDIT: Beaten to it. And he has pics! :(
 

TheDarkerSideofYourShadow

L10: Glamorous Member
Apr 12, 2008
792
286
:-D I thought he was using a door that was just parented incorrectly myself, but after he posted an working link of his bsp, I decompiled and saw it was a different door and the animations weren't set up properly.
 

ferrante

L1: Registered
Sep 29, 2008
21
1
1 m ore quick question, everything works, i did my second spawn door, except now the door is see threw, the part that goes down and up.
just wanted to say thanks a ton guys, great community you have here. :rolleyes:
 
Last edited: