Skybox makes map all black

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by Hi5TBone, Jul 21, 2016.

  1. Hi5TBone

    Hi5TBone L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    57
    For all the from-scratch maps I've worked on, every time I put a skybox around everything, compile and run it up and spawn, I appear in a black void. Pure black, cannot move, cannot switch weapons.

    Going into noclip and exploring a bit in-game leads me to the skybox, with nothing in it.

    I have light_env, env_sun, shadow.control, tonemap_ctrl, and fog.controller entities all in there.

    Without a skybox, it seems to work just fine. (Y'know, besides the sky missing...)
     
  2. Pocket

    aa Pocket func_croc

    Messages:
    4,489
    Positive Ratings:
    2,219
    Check the compile log; is there anything that looks like an error?
     
  3. Hi5TBone

    Hi5TBone L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    57
    There's a ****leaked**** where it doesn't specify where and no point file. Otherwise, stuff seems fine.
     
  4. Another Bad Pun

    Server Staff Another Bad Pun over my dead body

    Messages:
    585
    Positive Ratings:
    1,212
    Leaks usually always destroy the lighting on your map. Try to look for any hole you can, fix it, and see if there's still an issue.
     
  5. Not You

    Not You L3: Member

    Messages:
    135
    Positive Ratings:
    41
  6. sevin

    aa sevin

    Messages:
    959
    Positive Ratings:
    663
    My back is broken. Otherwise, I'm fine.
     
    • Funny Funny x 4
  7. iiboharz

    aa iiboharz Meme Queen

    Messages:
    715
    Positive Ratings:
    1,037
    Just a heads up - leaks aren't always necessarily holes into the void, though they are the most common. As Not You suggested, plop your compile log into there and see what comes up.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. Hi5TBone

    Hi5TBone L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    57
    All it tells me is there's still a leak. Not where, not what.
     
  9. norfolk terrier

    norfolk terrier L3: Member

    Messages:
    138
    Positive Ratings:
    205
    This is pretty dumb, but have you been making that skybox hollow?
     
  10. Not You

    Not You L3: Member

    Messages:
    135
    Positive Ratings:
    41
    Post some screenshots of what you see so we know what is going on and how we can fix it.
     
  11. Hi5TBone

    Hi5TBone L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    57
    I make a big box around my map, set the tools texture to skybox, then, well, hit enter.


    [​IMG]


    Yes, I disabled my HUD.
    There's one more, but it's literally all black, no point in uploading.
    I spawn in the blackness go into noclip, and find this after some blindly exploring.
     
  12. Muddy

    Server Staff Muddy Muddy

    Messages:
    2,387
    Positive Ratings:
    4,220
    Post the compile log here and I'll have a look at it.
     
  13. Nicky

    aa Nicky Lets try something new!

    Messages:
    912
    Positive Ratings:
    1,698
    Wait, so you just put your map inside a huge skybox brush? Or is it inside a hollow skybox box?
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  14. Not You

    Not You L3: Member

    Messages:
    135
    Positive Ratings:
    41
    Also post some .vmf screenshots so we know what was built incorrectly
     
  15. henke37

    aa henke37

    Messages:
    1,909
    Positive Ratings:
    446
    I hate to be that guy, but you did check that you have spawn points, right?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Hi5TBone

    Hi5TBone L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    57
    click me

    click me too


    It's inside a skybox brush, yes. I don't know what a hollow skybox is so it could be that. I try to make the skybox as close as to the map as possible without anything being outside of it.


    Here:
    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vbsp.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Users\tbone\Desktop\TF2 Mapping\trade_spooky\trade_spooky_a1.vmf"

    Valve Software - vbsp.exe (Jun 27 2016)
    8 threads
    materialPath: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\materials
    Loading C:\Users\tbone\Desktop\TF2 Mapping\trade_spooky\trade_spooky_a1.vmf
    fixing up env_cubemap materials on brush sides...
    ProcessBlock_Thread: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
    **** leaked ****
    Processing areas...done (0)
    Building Faces...done (0)
    Chop Details...done (0)
    Find Visible Detail Sides...done (0)
    Merging details...done (0)
    FixTjuncs...
    PruneNodes...
    WriteBSP...
    done (0)
    Creating default LDR cubemaps for env_cubemap using skybox materials:
    skybox/sky_hydro_01*.vmt
    ! Run buildcubemaps in the engine to get the correct cube maps.
    Creating default HDR cubemaps for env_cubemap using skybox materials:
    skybox/sky_hydro_01*.vmt
    ! Run buildcubemaps in the engine to get the correct cube maps.
    Finding displacement neighbors...
    Finding lightmap sample positions...
    Displacement Alpha : 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10
    Building Physics collision data...
    done (0) (3919 bytes)
    Placing detail props : 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10
    Compacting texture/material tables...
    Reduced 19 texinfos to 12
    Reduced 4 texdatas to 4 (95 bytes to 95)
    Writing C:\Users\tbone\Desktop\TF2 Mapping\trade_spooky\trade_spooky_a1.bsp
    Wrote ZIP buffer, estimated size 529485, actual size 528199
    0 seconds elapsed

    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vvis.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Users\tbone\Desktop\TF2 Mapping\trade_spooky\trade_spooky_a1"

    Valve Software - vvis.exe (Jun 27 2016)
    8 threads
    reading c:\users\tbone\desktop\tf2 mapping\trade_spooky\trade_spooky_a1.bsp
    reading c:\users\tbone\desktop\tf2 mapping\trade_spooky\trade_spooky_a1.prt
    LoadPortals: couldn't read c:\users\tbone\desktop\tf2 mapping\trade_spooky\trade_spooky_a1.prt


    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vrad.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Users\tbone\Desktop\TF2 Mapping\trade_spooky\trade_spooky_a1"

    Valve Software - vrad.exe SSE (Jun 27 2016)

    Valve Radiosity Simulator
    8 threads
    [Reading texlights from 'lights.rad']
    unknown light specifier type - lights

    [56 texlights parsed from 'lights.rad']

    Loading c:\users\tbone\desktop\tf2 mapping\trade_spooky\trade_spooky_a1.bsp
    No vis information, direct lighting only.
    Setting up ray-trace acceleration structure... Done (0.00 seconds)
    80 faces
    365523 square feet [52635440.00 square inches]
    0 Displacements
    0 Square Feet [0.00 Square Inches]
    sun extent from map=0.087156
    2 direct lights
    BuildFacelights: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
    Build Patch/Sample Hash Table(s).....Done<0.0000 sec>
    FinalLightFace: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (0)
    FinalLightFace Done
    0 of 0 (0% of) surface lights went in leaf ambient cubes.
    ThreadComputeLeafAmbient: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (4)
    Writing leaf ambient...done
    Ready to Finish

    Object names Objects/Maxobjs Memory / Maxmem Fullness
    ------------ --------------- --------------- --------
    models 7/1024 336/49152 ( 0.7%)
    brushes 10/8192 120/98304 ( 0.1%)
    brushsides 64/65536 512/524288 ( 0.1%)
    planes 136/65536 2720/1310720 ( 0.2%)
    vertexes 97/65536 1164/786432 ( 0.1%)
    nodes 111/65536 3552/2097152 ( 0.2%)
    texinfos 12/12288 864/884736 ( 0.1%)
    texdata 4/2048 128/65536 ( 0.2%)
    dispinfos 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    disp_verts 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    disp_tris 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    disp_lmsamples 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    faces 80/65536 4480/3670016 ( 0.1%)
    hdr faces 0/65536 0/3670016 ( 0.0%)
    origfaces 42/65536 2352/3670016 ( 0.1%)
    leaves 119/65536 3808/2097152 ( 0.2%)
    leaffaces 82/65536 164/131072 ( 0.1%)
    leafbrushes 21/65536 42/131072 ( 0.0%)
    areas 1/256 8/2048 ( 0.4%)
    surfedges 492/512000 1968/2048000 ( 0.1%)
    edges 247/256000 988/1024000 ( 0.1%)
    LDR worldlights 2/8192 176/720896 ( 0.0%)
    HDR worldlights 0/8192 0/720896 ( 0.0%)
    leafwaterdata 0/32768 0/393216 ( 0.0%)
    waterstrips 2/32768 20/327680 ( 0.0%)
    waterverts 0/65536 0/786432 ( 0.0%)
    waterindices 24/65536 48/131072 ( 0.0%)
    cubemapsamples 4/1024 64/16384 ( 0.4%)
    overlays 0/512 0/180224 ( 0.0%)
    LDR lightdata [variable] 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    HDR lightdata [variable] 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    visdata [variable] 0/16777216 ( 0.0%)
    entdata [variable] 19554/393216 ( 5.0%)
    LDR ambient table 119/65536 476/262144 ( 0.2%)
    HDR ambient table 119/65536 476/262144 ( 0.2%)
    LDR leaf ambient 791/65536 22148/1835008 ( 1.2%)
    HDR leaf ambient 119/65536 3332/1835008 ( 0.2%)
    occluders 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    occluder polygons 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    occluder vert ind 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    detail props [variable] 1/12 ( 8.3%)
    static props [variable] 1/12 ( 8.3%)
    pakfile [variable] 528199/0 ( 0.0%)
    physics [variable] 3919/4194304 ( 0.1%)
    physics terrain [variable] 2/1048576 ( 0.0%)

    Level flags = 0

    Total triangle count: 164
    Writing c:\users\tbone\desktop\tf2 mapping\trade_spooky\trade_spooky_a1.bsp
    4 seconds elapsed

    ** Executing...
    ** Command: Copy File
    ** Parameters: "C:\Users\tbone\Desktop\TF2 Mapping\trade_spooky\trade_spooky_a1.bsp" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\maps\trade_spooky_a1.bsp"

    I picked out a random project of mine, considering that this problem happens everytime I try to make something.


    info_player_teamspawns for each team, yes.
     
  17. Vel0city

    aa Vel0city func_fish

    Messages:
    1,930
    Positive Ratings:
    1,540
    Yeah, you have the map enclosed by one giant brush, so it'll crap the bed. Make your skybox out of separate brushes instead of one giant brush.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  18. Hi5TBone

    Hi5TBone L1: Registered

    Messages:
    37
    Positive Ratings:
    57
    eeeeee

    Thanks so much!