Scouts Kitsune Mask (WIP)

Discussion in 'Models & Textures' started by Rizz, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. Rizz

    Rizz L5: Dapper Member

    Messages:
    210
    Positive Ratings:
    21
    Finished and submitted to Valve.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2011
  2. Sgt Frag

    Sgt Frag L14: Epic Member

    Messages:
    1,443
    Positive Ratings:
    294
    I think it looks pretty good, though an in game screenie would be better.

    The issue I see with Valve accepting is the scout doesn't hide his face, thus it would be better for the spy. (even if it maybe fits the scout's personality better)/

    Curious of the tri count, etc..

    Might wanna bevel edges and add more tris to smooth it out some for close up model and use this for medium lod, then make one even lower for low lod.

    I'd add a headband too, I think Valve would definitely look at details like that. How does it stay on his head?
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2011
  3. Rizz

    Rizz L5: Dapper Member

    Messages:
    210
    Positive Ratings:
    21
  4. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    Can we perhaps have a screenshot of a class while wearing this ingame??

    It looks very nice apart from that :) Though i agree withSarge a headband on it would be nicer as without one it looks slightly odd and that's probably because, as sarge said, how does it stay on his head?
     
  5. Rizz

    Rizz L5: Dapper Member

    Messages:
    210
    Positive Ratings:
    21
    I don't know how to get models into the game. I don't know how to replace weapons and the such.
     
  6. Seba

    aa Seba DR. BIG FUCKER, PHD

    Messages:
    2,363
    Positive Ratings:
    2,365
    All you have to do is compile the .mdl under the name of the model that you want to replace, with the appropriate path of course.
     
  7. Rizz

    Rizz L5: Dapper Member

    Messages:
    210
    Positive Ratings:
    21
    You make it seem a lot easier than it is, at least it's difficult for me. The missing texture shouldn't be missing for me. All the texture paths in the qc file, as well as the vmt's are set up right. The materials are all in one folder, etc.
    My model looks like this when rendered in 3DS Max:
    [​IMG]

    It looks like this when finally compiled and put in-game:
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Sgt Frag

    Sgt Frag L14: Epic Member

    Messages:
    1,443
    Positive Ratings:
    294
    Most likely that one material path is not correct. Usually I find it to be a stupid typo that I screw with for 3 hours before I figure out I forgot a letter or something.

    ---------
    i'm not sure if there is a texture limit, but it looks as though you might be using 4-5 on that model. I guess there's a chance it's one too many.
    but mostly likely it's a typo.

    ----------

    Like Seba said though, just compile with the name of another model.

    i export and write up my qc with MY model name. But the first line that says to compile as, I just change to the name of an existing hat.

    ie: items/all_class/voodoo_hat.mdl (or whatever the name is), then you just equip your juju and will see your hat instead.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2011
  9. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    Dont worry it's difficult for almost everyone. Atleast unlike me you can get textures into 3ds max which never seems to work for me. To text ingame you have to put the model into a folder ,load up the itemtest map and I think there's some sort of fancy UI there.
     
  10. Sgt Frag

    Sgt Frag L14: Epic Member

    Messages:
    1,443
    Positive Ratings:
    294
    Textures in Max is drag and drop. M for material browser. You do need to instal a vtf plugin however, or convert to another format like tga.