[Question]Particle effect problem

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by BobBloodwork, Aug 16, 2009.

  1. BobBloodwork

    BobBloodwork L1: Registered

    Messages:
    15
    Positive Ratings:
    15
    I created a fire in the particle editor looks great in the window at bottom right but when I run my map i get this

    [​IMG]

    ^ supposed to be a group of those floating up wards but instead I get 1 froze in space. In the editor it shows it working fine it only does this in the map any ideals on how to fix?

    **Pictures of editor values down below**
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009
  2. Engineer

    aa Engineer

    Messages:
    1,166
    Positive Ratings:
    372

    BTW, is that the map your going to release, than dont use hl2 textures, they are bad for tf2.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009
  3. BobBloodwork

    BobBloodwork L1: Registered

    Messages:
    15
    Positive Ratings:
    15
    haha nah not the map i'm going to release ;) just a map i was useing to test the particle effects (i was messing around with displacements on it) and also to test out a few 3ds models I made

    Yeah look at that post you quoted that from, its from my original question on fire, but that one was a lil to small so i looked up tuts on how to use the particle editor and it works fine in the editor but in map its just frozen in place flame
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009
  4. Fearlezz

    Fearlezz L10: Glamorous Member

    Messages:
    787
    Positive Ratings:
    240
    We cant help you with what you did wrong unless you show us pics from the editor, showing us the values.
     
  5. BobBloodwork

    BobBloodwork L1: Registered

    Messages:
    15
    Positive Ratings:
    15
    i was pretty sure it wasnt an editor mistake since in the editor it runs great
    but i am a pretty big noob so here they are (keep in mind i'm a noob and i messed around with this trying to fix it so acouple values might not be needed at all)

    Propterties
    [​IMG]

    Renderer
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Operator
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Initializer
    [​IMG]

    Emmiter
    [​IMG]

    Force Generator
    [​IMG]

    and thats it other two are blank, i know some values are kind of fubar and not needed 1 bit but i was messing with them when trying to fix.
    Thanks for the help

    *edit* BTW I didnt use any controll points my controll point 0 is 0.00 0.00 0.00 if that helps any forgot to mention that
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009
  6. Fearlezz

    Fearlezz L10: Glamorous Member

    Messages:
    787
    Positive Ratings:
    240
    The only thing I can think of that is causing the problem is the render_screen_velocity.

    Remove it and test it in-game again.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. BobBloodwork

    BobBloodwork L1: Registered

    Messages:
    15
    Positive Ratings:
    15
    Nope :/ thanks for the help tho man

    *Hold up I'm going to post some pics of the Info_particlesystem screen in here (havent ever used it) error could be in there i messed with it seeing if anything was wrong but i couldnt find anything*

    Its pretty blank dunno if it needs crap in those or not(mainly cause I'm a horrible noob at particle effects used to be a cs:s mapper and gave up on cs awhile ago
    [​IMG]

    Everything below this is either blank or 0's

    Btw I have another one of these set up with Start active ON so thats not the problem
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009