Problem compiling displacement

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by gommi, Nov 9, 2015.

  1. gommi

    gommi L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    57
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    this is the compile log.

    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vbsp.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\plr_hightower_d.vmf"

    Valve Software - vbsp.exe (Oct 29 2015)
    8 threads
    materialPath: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\materials
    Loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\plr_hightower_d.vmf
    ConVarRef mat_reduceparticles doesn't point to an existing ConVar
    Error: displacement found on a(n) func_detail entity - not supported (entity 1370, brush 0)


    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vvis.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\plr_hightower_d"

    Valve Software - vvis.exe (Oct 29 2015)
    8 threads
    reading c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\plr_hightower_d.bsp
    reading c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\plr_hightower_d.prt
    LoadPortals: couldn't read c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\plr_hightower_d.prt


    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin\vrad.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\plr_hightower_d"

    Valve Software - vrad.exe SSE (Oct 29 2015)

    Valve Radiosity Simulator
    8 threads
    [Reading texlights from 'lights.rad']
    unknown light specifier type - lights

    [56 texlights parsed from 'lights.rad']

    Loading c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\plr_hightower_d.bsp
    No vis information, direct lighting only.
    Setting up ray-trace acceleration structure... Done (2.61 seconds)
    13110 faces
    3 degenerate faces
    3914625 square feet [563706048.00 square inches]
    571 Displacements
    1191512 Square Feet [171577856.00 Square Inches]
    186 direct lights
    BuildFacelights: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (36)
    Build Patch/Sample Hash Table(s).....Done<0.0587 sec>
    FinalLightFace: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (5)
    FinalLightFace Done
    Computing detail prop lighting : 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10
    0 of 0 (0% of) surface lights went in leaf ambient cubes.
    ThreadComputeLeafAmbient: 0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10 (49)
    Writing leaf ambient...done
    Ready to Finish

    Object names Objects/Maxobjs Memory / Maxmem Fullness
    ------------ --------------- --------------- --------
    models 99/1024 4752/49152 ( 9.7%)
    brushes 4021/8192 48252/98304 (49.1%)
    brushsides 28482/65536 227856/524288 (43.5%)
    planes 15348/65536 306960/1310720 (23.4%)
    vertexes 26064/65536 312768/786432 (39.8%)
    nodes 7207/65536 230624/2097152 (11.0%)
    texinfos 4521/12288 325512/884736 (36.8%)
    texdata 71/2048 2272/65536 ( 3.5%)
    dispinfos 571/0 100496/0 ( 0.0%)
    disp_verts 15843/0 316860/0 ( 0.0%)
    disp_tris 20960/0 41920/0 ( 0.0%)
    disp_lmsamples 2391988/0 2391988/0 ( 0.0%)
    faces 13110/65536 734160/3670016 (20.0%)
    hdr faces 0/65536 0/3670016 ( 0.0%)
    origfaces 9889/65536 553784/3670016 (15.1%)
    leaves 7307/65536 233824/2097152 (11.1%)
    leaffaces 17099/65536 34198/131072 (26.1%)
    leafbrushes 8792/65536 17584/131072 (13.4%)
    areas 3/256 24/2048 ( 1.2%)
    surfedges 103469/512000 413876/2048000 (20.2%)
    edges 67937/256000 271748/1024000 (26.5%)
    LDR worldlights 186/8192 16368/720896 ( 2.3%)
    HDR worldlights 0/8192 0/720896 ( 0.0%)
    leafwaterdata 0/32768 0/393216 ( 0.0%)
    waterstrips 1736/32768 17360/327680 ( 5.3%)
    waterverts 0/65536 0/786432 ( 0.0%)
    waterindices 32652/65536 65304/131072 (49.8%)
    cubemapsamples 14/1024 224/16384 ( 1.4%)
    overlays 0/512 0/180224 ( 0.0%)
    LDR lightdata [variable] 15755932/0 ( 0.0%)
    HDR lightdata [variable] 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    visdata [variable] 0/16777216 ( 0.0%)
    entdata [variable] 185230/393216 (47.1%)
    LDR ambient table 7307/65536 29228/262144 (11.1%)
    HDR ambient table 7307/65536 29228/262144 (11.1%)
    LDR leaf ambient 29993/65536 839804/1835008 (45.8%)
    HDR leaf ambient 7307/65536 204596/1835008 (11.1%)
    occluders 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    occluder polygons 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    occluder vert ind 0/0 0/0 ( 0.0%)
    detail props [variable] 1/112264 ( 0.0%)
    dtl prp lght [variable] 1/4 (25.0%)
    HDR dtl prp lght [variable] 1/4 (25.0%)
    static props [variable] 1/69072 ( 0.0%)
    pakfile [variable] 1587850/0 ( 0.0%)
    physics [variable] 1429470/4194304 (34.1%)
    physics terrain [variable] 92005/1048576 ( 8.8%)

    Level flags = 0

    Total triangle count: 37695
    Writing c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\plr_hightower_d.bsp
    1 minute, 33 seconds elapsed
    -0.050800 -1.690353 0.000000
    0.101600 -1.690353 0.000000
    -0.101600 -1.690353 0.000000
    -0.101600 -1.370356 0.000000
    make_triangles:calc_triangle_representation: Cannot convert

    ** Executing...
    ** Command: Copy File
    ** Parameters: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\plr_hightower_d.bsp" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\maps\plr_hightower_d.bsp"


    ** Executing...
    ** Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\hl2.exe"
    ** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf" -novid -sw +map "plr_hightower_d" -steam​


    i've tryed to fix it using http://www.interlopers.net/errors but i think i'm trying fixing in the wrong way.
    Does anybody have an idea what should i do?

    the problem is that i have reamade the entire ground:
    i've deleted the original and recreated a new one
    the map still compile th original one and do not show the new one.
     
  2. Muddy

    Server Staff Muddy Muddy

    Messages:
    2,381
    Positive Ratings:
    4,210
    It means you've got a displacement that you've converted to a func_detail entity. Source doesn't support this, not to mention it's unnecessary since displacements don't block vis anyway. Go to your visgroups and hide your displacements (but keep all func_details visible); the only displacements that will be visible now are the func_detailed ones, so select them and click on "To World".
     
  3. gommi

    gommi L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    57
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    i'm new with hammer so what you mean with vsgroup and "to world". i mean, where are those options
     
  4. killohurtz

    aa killohurtz Distinction in Applied Carving

    Messages:
    1,003
    Positive Ratings:
    1,155
    The visgroups toolbar looks like this:
    [​IMG]

    And the "toWorld" button is on this:
    [​IMG]

    If you uncheck "Auto" (which hides everything) and then re-select only func_details, you should be able to find the offending displacement easily by flying around the 3D view and looking for it.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Aksamit

    Aksamit L1: Registered

    Messages:
    4
    Positive Ratings:
    3
    [​IMG]
    Here are the options, they are located on the right sidebar by default. VisGroups is in short a tree of type of objects in Hammer, you can toggle their visibility by checking or unchecking them.

    EDIT: ah, beaten by a few seconds :p
     
  6. gommi

    gommi L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    57
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    ye but the problem is that i already start with auto unselected and i can't check or uncheck anything

    [​IMG]

    and when i try to ctrl+t it apears that
    [​IMG]
     
  7. JMaxchill

    JMaxchill L5: Dapper Member

    Messages:
    220
    Positive Ratings:
    64
    Doesn't ctrl+t turn things into entities? Just click on "to World" and it should be fine
     
  8. gommi

    gommi L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    57
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    i love you guys <3

    now works fine
     
  9. gommi

    gommi L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    57
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    jsut kidding now the problem is the sky, it's like i don't have created a skibox. it's everything trippy
     
  10. Vel0city

    aa Vel0city func_fish

    Messages:
    1,909
    Positive Ratings:
    1,530
    Does the compile log say ***leaked*** anywhere? If it does it explains why things render wonky, it's because you have a leak.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. gommi

    gommi L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    57
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    ye it is. but it is almost impossible couse it's a decompiled map. and i've tryed to recover everythng with skybox texture but it still glitch out
     
  12. Vel0city

    aa Vel0city func_fish

    Messages:
    1,909
    Positive Ratings:
    1,530
    If it's leaking you should fix that first. Leaks mean fatal errors occur such as rendering errors, water missing, lighting bugs, VVIS and VRAD not running at all, etc. You can fix anything else all day every day, if you have a leak that you ignore Source will throw poop at you until you do fix it.

    Go to the Map menu, and then look for the Load Pointfile option. If it opens up a window that says something along the lines of "Load the default pointfile for *insert map location/name here*?" it means you have a leak. If you click Yes (or Ok, I forget which one it is) a red line will appear in the 3D viewport of Hammer which tells you what entity is leaking, but more importantly, to where it is leaking. Follow the red line from said entity to the gap in the map, and seal that up. Don't delete the leaking entity thinking that it'll fix that: if you do that, the next time you compile another entity will leak to the same spot. If you keep doing that you'll end up with a map without entities and such a map doesn't work. At all.
     
  13. JMaxchill

    JMaxchill L5: Dapper Member

    Messages:
    220
    Positive Ratings:
    64
    If you have a leak, go to Map > Load Pointfile, then look at the red line. It should point to the brush that leaked, so you can then fix that. Just decompiling maps won't make them leak, unless they had a leak in the original.
    Of course, if Hammer says "no pointfile found" then you don't have a leak, in which case paste your compile log here so we can see what the problem is.
    e: ninja'd
     
  14. gommi

    gommi L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    57
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    emh. i can't understand, the red line point at nothing outside the map[​IMG]
     
  15. Yrr

    aa Yrr An Actual Deer

    Messages:
    989
    Positive Ratings:
    1,886
    check nothing has an origin set to outside the map
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  16. YM

    aa YM LVL100 YM

    Messages:
    7,099
    Positive Ratings:
    5,741
    This button::helpers: then select everything and you'll probably see a blue sphere at the end of that line. Find the brush entity it came from then use tools>centre origins.
     
  17. gommi

    gommi L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    57
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    ok i fixed the "nothing" outside the map but i found another red line that point on a bulb inside the map. what that means? and what should do?
     
  18. YM

    aa YM LVL100 YM

    Messages:
    7,099
    Positive Ratings:
    5,741
  19. gommi

    gommi L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    57
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    ye but:
    there is no gap in wich the light could pass throught [​IMG]
     
  20. ics

    aa ics http://ics-base.net

    Messages:
    664
    Positive Ratings:
    412
    Thats a displacement where the leak goes. Displacements will leak. Whats under the displacement? You need to seal the area under it.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3