Optimization question

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by hutty, May 19, 2015.

  1. hutty

    aa hutty

    Messages:
    495
    Positive Ratings:
    392
    So, recently I was working on cp_uncovered again (the 1->2<-1 cp map). The first step was to solve the big optimization issues the map had. I thought I had the bsp tree and vis leaves thing all figured out, but I ran into a strange issue where a portion of the map is visible all on its own without any vis leaves connecting from the player to it. (or so it seems)

    I made a mini map file to demonstrate the problem in the simplest way possible, and a short video pointing the issue out.

    Is this a common problem, am i doing something wrong, or is there something broken with my copy of hammer (unlikely but I've had weirder happen with the quake3map2 compiler).

    link to vmf link (google
    drive)

    link to video link (youtube)
    sorry the video is only 360p ... im on slow internet and wanted it to upload this year
     
  2. Muddy

    Server Staff Muddy Muddy

    Messages:
    2,396
    Positive Ratings:
    4,249
    Areaportals are handy for controlling which chunks of map are be visible at any one time. Stick 'em in the doorways. Just be careful you don't get areaportal leaks.

    EDIT:
    [​IMG]

    There we go. Better optimisation! (The green squares are where I've put the areaportals.)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: May 19, 2015
  3. Lampenpam

    aa Lampenpam

    Messages:
    1,019
    Positive Ratings:
    341
    In his case I would use hint and skip since it is not calculated real-time so it's cheaper while hiding exactly the same as the portals do. (compare your screenshot with the vmf)
    The way he set up the map with the hint-skip should actually work as intended and the other room shouldn't be rendered.
    I suspect you compiled the map with fast-vis.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: May 19, 2015
  4. Lampenpam

    aa Lampenpam

    Messages:
    1,019
    Positive Ratings:
    341
    Compiled the map without changing anything, made sure vis is on normal and the result is:

    [​IMG]

    As you can see, everything is hidden as in mudpie's screenshot without the use of area portals. So check your compile settings
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: May 19, 2015
  5. hutty

    aa hutty

    Messages:
    495
    Positive Ratings:
    392
    @mudpie I had tried putting area portals like you did before you edited your post, and it didn't change anything

    @Lampenpam damn ... that means the issue is with my setup somehow

    Also I noticed that there is a peculiar set of red (visleaf line indicator) squares surrounding the player whenever the glitched leaf is visible (does show up in the video)

    ...

    im going to try a few things (fresh rendering of the map, try compiling on my old laptop, ect)

    edit :: Oh for fucks sake .... I was compiling with fast vis the whole time. Setting it to normal vis solved the problem. Thanks for the speedy replies though.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2015
  6. Vel0city

    aa Vel0city func_fish

    Messages:
    1,938
    Positive Ratings:
    1,540
    Fast vis. How could you.
     
  7. Lampenpam

    aa Lampenpam

    Messages:
    1,019
    Positive Ratings:
    341
    Oh heh I didn'teven notice you enabled mat_leafvis until you mentioned it since the quality was too blurry ^^'
     
  8. hutty

    aa hutty

    Messages:
    495
    Positive Ratings:
    392
    @captain soupcan
    Thats why I didn't bother checking.
    I was certain I wasn't that basic.

    I probably left it on from the 72 hour contest, where time matters and optimization is a "lol ... wut?"

    .. this kind of thing is why my map is on version 118 but still in dev textures

    *edit* although fastvis is still useful for knocking out leaks before a normal vis compile
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2015
  9. Crash

    aa Crash func_nerd

    Messages:
    3,191
    Positive Ratings:
    5,017
    I actually go over it in the tutorial video I'm about to upload, but a quick leak check compile can be VBSP set to normal and VVIS/ VRAD set to OFF. Super fast compile + generates pointfile.
     
  10. henke37

    aa henke37

    Messages:
    1,948
    Positive Ratings:
    462
    You don't need vis at all when checking for leaks. Just vbsp alone is enough.