Mvm Mapping Help Thread!

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by Heronherald, Apr 12, 2018.

  1. Heronherald

    Heronherald L3: Member

    Messages:
    112
    Positive Ratings:
    28
    This is a thread for MVM Mapping and discussion. Just say anything you want here about help with mapping and such.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018 at 9:21 PM
  2. Da Spud Lord

    aa Da Spud Lord L0: Crappy Member

    Messages:
    627
    Positive Ratings:
    442
    Don't use mvm.tf, it's broken. I'd recommend learning popfile syntax and making popfiles by hand in an editor such as Notepad++, but if you feel like being lazy, use old.mvm.tf.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. johanstefan02

    johanstefan02 L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    70
    Positive Ratings:
    23
    It's very simple, you just make a .pop on old.mvm.tf and NOT on mvm.tf and when you are done you just rename the .pop file to the name of your map and done!
    Hope this helped ^^
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Dayal

    Server Staff Dayal

    Messages:
    92
    Positive Ratings:
    217
    As someone who regularly uses mvm.tf to make my MvM missions, it's a rather iffy website to use. For starters, I wouldn't really worry about the map that much, it only changes the spawnpoint names and nav_prefers, which is something you can edit in later.

    When generating the popfile, it puts every robot into a squad (same deal on old.mvm.tf) and that's not really ideal. Only keep the robots that are supposed to be grouped together in a squad, you can remove the squad syntax for the rest. It also has the tendency to give too much info about stock classes (same on old.mvm.tf and even worse), you can safely remove the ClassIcon, Health and Name. Class and Skill are the only necessary ones. (Do this especially for stock Heavy and Demo classes since the icon mvm.tf gives for them are invalid)
    Don't forget to name rename the popfile for your map, eg mvm_quetzal_b6_advanced(_name_of_your_mission).pop (The .pop is important)

    Both websites are flawed since you're still required to manually edit the popfile afterwards, but I mainly use mvm.tf for its simplistic and organized mission overview.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Heronherald

    Heronherald L3: Member

    Messages:
    112
    Positive Ratings:
    28
    Thanks!
     
  6. Heronherald

    Heronherald L3: Member

    Messages:
    112
    Positive Ratings:
    28
    welp, I'm a very lazy person
     
  7. Kobolite

    aa Kobolite Eternally floating through time and space

    Messages:
    468
    Positive Ratings:
    317
    I used to make custom waves in mvm.tf when i was bored. While it was fun making custom robots the actual making the waves and stuff took very long and was pretty boring. Since you had to manually place the bots in the squads 1 by 1
     
  8. Heronherald

    Heronherald L3: Member

    Messages:
    112
    Positive Ratings:
    28
    For one of my waves, there's going to be a giant blutsauger medic with 50,000 health... thats the whole wave. Oh, and 200 spies
     
  9. Heronherald

    Heronherald L3: Member

    Messages:
    112
    Positive Ratings:
    28
    Hey, I have another problem here... I've made the wave, put it in the population folder in scripts, but the map is at wave 0 still. Anything i missed?
     
  10. Dayal

    Server Staff Dayal

    Messages:
    92
    Positive Ratings:
    217
    Does your mission use the correct name and does your map have a nav file?
     
  11. Heronherald

    Heronherald L3: Member

    Messages:
    112
    Positive Ratings:
    28
    oh... right... a nav file. I'll try that
     
  12. Heronherald

    Heronherald L3: Member

    Messages:
    112
    Positive Ratings:
    28
    Hey, whadya know, it worked!
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2018 at 6:14 PM
  13. Heronherald

    Heronherald L3: Member

    Messages:
    112
    Positive Ratings:
    28
    Oh, um... about it "working" The waves are fine, there are 6 waves and you can see what bots are coming up, but only spybots spawn. I have all of the appropriate spawns and they still aren't spawning. Any reasons behind this?
     
  14. Fillmore

    Fillmore L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    94
    Positive Ratings:
    78
    Put your mission on something like Pastebin, I can skim over it and see if that does anything useful
     
  15. Heronherald

    Heronherald L3: Member

    Messages:
    112
    Positive Ratings:
    28
    I have the file in a zip folder right here
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Dayal

    Server Staff Dayal

    Messages:
    92
    Positive Ratings:
    217
    It seems that the Spawncount is usually higher than MaxActive. This shouldn't be the case. Always make sure that the MaxActive is higher than the Spawncount, but never higher than 22. 22 is the maximum amount of bots that can be on the battlefield.
     
  17. Fillmore

    Fillmore L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    94
    Positive Ratings:
    78
    Dayal says everything I have to say about it, the wavespawns don't work because your spawncount is higher than maxactive.
    Also, you should not really use gatebots on non-gatebot maps since all they do is walk to the hatch and just stand there (not to mention looking very out of place because of the map not being a gatebot map)
     
  18. Heronherald

    Heronherald L3: Member

    Messages:
    112
    Positive Ratings:
    28
    Thank you so much! :) I found a few lines of text called "maxactive" in notepad, are those it? because they're all set to 1
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2018 at 9:53 PM
  19. Heronherald

    Heronherald L3: Member

    Messages:
    112
    Positive Ratings:
    28
    Alright, so I have to use notepad++ right? not just notepad? Because when I use normal notepad it says there's only one wave with no bots


    :Edit: Yes, that's the case, I gotta do it in notepad++ Thanks for the help! I'm going to keep this thread open for mvm mapping help and such
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018 at 9:19 PM