Messed up vertical movement.

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by GoBologna, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. GoBologna

    GoBologna L1: Registered

    Messages:
    15
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    For some reason vertical movement is kinda screwy on my map. Let me elaborate: When I jump, for some reason I kinda float in the air for a little bit. After that, I seem to teleport to the ground. Two other things I noticed are:

    1.) If I walk off an edge I can walk through the air until I jump.

    2.) I can also walk right through the slopes in my displacement map until I jump.
     
  2. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    Is this lag caused by bad optimization

    That seems odd can't help you there

    Are they tied to anything?
     
  3. GLaDOS

    GLaDOS L1: Registered

    Messages:
    28
    Positive Ratings:
    8
    You messed with the gravity settings?
     
  4. GoBologna

    GoBologna L1: Registered

    Messages:
    15
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    I'm not sure about any of the problems, but I doubt it has to do with gravity settings. The only other thing I can tell you is:

    "Node Graph Out of Date. Rebuilding..."
     
  5. Dustoxx

    Dustoxx L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    304
    Positive Ratings:
    40
    can you show a pic of your map in hammer? I think it has to do something with displacements
     
  6. GoBologna

    GoBologna L1: Registered

    Messages:
    15
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    I still have the problem even without any displacements. But I'll get a pic for ya.

    EDIT: This may be a silly idea, but I think the skybox might be lagging. I'll try it out.

    Alright. The problem is less frequent, but still there. And I'm not sure about the displacements.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2010
  7. Nutomic

    Nutomic L11: Posh Member

    Messages:
    888
    Positive Ratings:
    177
    Whats your fps when playing?

    This seems to be somehow caused by performance or something similar.

    (or maybe some strange brush (entity) over the world?)
     
  8. GoBologna

    GoBologna L1: Registered

    Messages:
    15
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    How do I check? By the way, that Node Graph thing is really bugging me. Any clue what it means?
     
  9. Tehrasha

    Tehrasha L3: Member

    Messages:
    115
    Positive Ratings:
    26
    'Node Graph Out of Date'

    Digging around various forums comes up with a myriad of answers to this issue.
    Some of which can be taken with a grain of salt... (Google is your friend)

    The Node Graph is used by the AI in game to set the waypoints for bots, and will rebuild them automatically if they dont already exist. Unless you are using bots, it will have no effect on the map being played.

    Possible causes per other forums...

    64bit Windows ::: Adding -32bit to your TF2 execution string may fix it.

    max_players set too low ::: Set your max_players to something greater than 1.

    warez ::: Apparently illegal copies of Valve's games throw this error a lot. If this is the problem, the fix is obvious.

    Valve Dev. Wiki says...

    This is easy to get rid of. Place an NPC and an info_node into your map. Run it once. As long as you don't modify it, it'll never come back. Its simply telling you that the its building the AI's movement and interaction info. with no info_nodes it tells you every time you start up. with info_nodes and an npc it tells you once. Until you replace the files.​

    Which seems odd, as TF2 does not typically use NPCs. (correction, I guess the tr_ maps do)

    Look into these and see if any of them help.
    Otherwise, its just an annoyance, and will not affect the map at all.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2010
  10. GoBologna

    GoBologna L1: Registered

    Messages:
    15
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    The lag problem went away. I had the server set to 1 player, so that must've been the problem. Thanks!
     
  11. FaTony

    FaTony Banned

    Messages:
    902
    Positive Ratings:
    160
    Setting maxplayers to 1 automatically enables "single player" mode with all it's weird things. Also, I've set maxplayers to 32 in Portal, my game started lagging, my health bar appeared, and the I got kicked for timing out. :D
     
  12. Lockhart

    Lockhart L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    96
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Thanks so much for posting this... I've had the same problem.

    It only occurs in single player for me when I create a server, has to be the max players setting.

    Edit: Increasing max player count above 1 fixed it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2010