[Issue] Configuring Hammer for TF2

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by Omena, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. Omena

    Omena L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    Hello there TF2maps community.

    I've recently gotten back into playing TF2, and I've been wanting to make a map for it for a while now. My issue is, that I can't or I don't know how I can open a Hammer configured for TF2.

    I don't even have the Orange Box -engine in the Engine Version dropbox. The engines I have are; Source Engine 2006, Source Engine 2007 and Source Engine 2009.

    In Source Engine 2006 I can see Team Fortress 2 in the Current Game dropbox. When I try to launch Hammer with these settings, it tells me The configuration information for the game you're trying to edit is invalid or missing. [Run Anyway] [Cancel] [Help...]. Pushing [Run Anyway] prompts me with Hammer Error: gameinfo.txt doesn't exist in d:\games\steam\steamapps\steamusername\sourcesdk\bin\team fortress 2\tf..

    I don't know what to do. I think I should open Hammer with Orange Box as Engine Version, and Team Fortress 2 as Current Game, but I don't have that engine version available. Even though I have bought Orange Box!

    What to do?


    Toodles,
    Omena

    EDIT: I tried re-installing Source SDK and resetting game configurations. Now I only have Half-Life 2: Deathmatch in Source Engine 2006.
     
  2. Portalboat

    Portalboat L1: Registered

    Messages:
    44
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    Valve updated HL2 and EP1 to the OP code, and they changed the engine names to Source Engine XXXX.
    Orange Box games should be under 'Source Engine 2009'.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Omena

    Omena L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    Fair enough, but the only games I have under Source Engine 2009 are; Day of Defeat: Source and Garry's Mod. Any tutorials/instructions in how to add Team Fortress 2 up in that dropbox? :)
     
  4. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,767
    Positive Ratings:
    5,508
    Try Reset Game Configurations. It sounds like you haven't used the SDK in a long time and have the old ones.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Omena

    Omena L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    50
    Positive Ratings:
    20
    How odd. That didn't work the first time, but now I can see all the games under Source Engine 2009. Thanks for help both of you! :)