I need some Propper help

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by Kill_the_Bug, Mar 19, 2015.

  1. Kill_the_Bug

    Kill_the_Bug L14: Epic Member

    Messages:
    1,455
    Positive Ratings:
    235
    Ok, have searched the web, tried several links and all of them seem to indicate that I have propper set up correctly.

    When I run compile nothing happens :angry:

    This leads me to three questions:

    1] I'm on Windows 7 and when I hit run I have seen the black compile window open and then close almost instantly.

    2] Maybe I don't have it set up correctly. Can I confirm with you guys:

    a] Where should the materials go? I'm using custom materials for my space themed map.
    b] Where do I put my vmf? Does it matter?

    3. The propper entity in hammer (and this might be the cause of the no-working)
    a] the model name
    b] the materials path
    ---- what's the best way to get this set up so that you can find everything so when you go to pack the map it's easy to find? I was thinking that it would be nice to have all the custom models in one spot for this.

    I used to have it working great before steampipe now I'm scratching my head.

    Thanks

    add on - can you use propper to make animated models too?
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2015
  2. Vel0city

    aa Vel0city personal pick-pocketing parrot

    Messages:
    1,884
    Positive Ratings:
    1,488
    Materials go into tf/materials or tf/custom/materials (I use the latter to make sure I have everything packed in my .bsp when I ship a map with custom content). If you can see them in Hammer nothing's wrong. Your .vmf can be anywhere (I run them from Dropbox).

    Does Hammer know where to write the .bsp to after VBSP is done? If it doesn't know that it won't compile since both VVIS and VRAD need to have the .bsp VBSP spits out. It should go into tf/maps.

    Also: before Steampipe? That stuff was done all the way in 2013. Unless you have not touched Hammer in 2 years everything should be fine.

    Also also: does Hammer provide a compile log? It will be placed in the same folder as where you have your .vmf file.
     
  3. Kill_the_Bug

    Kill_the_Bug L14: Epic Member

    Messages:
    1,455
    Positive Ratings:
    235
    Unfortunately I had to re-install everything when I upgraded to windows 7
     
  4. xzzy

    aa xzzy

    Messages:
    815
    Positive Ratings:
    393
    Good practice for models is to put materials in the materials/models/ tree.

    Source engine doesn't actually require this structure but it's what Valve does for all TF2 props so it's a neighborly behavior to maintain.

    (technically speaking model materials should to be wherever $cdmaterials points to in the .qc file, but Valve uses the models subdirectory for all props)
     
  5. Kill_the_Bug

    Kill_the_Bug L14: Epic Member

    Messages:
    1,455
    Positive Ratings:
    235
    ok - here's what the compile log is telling me :

    ** Executing...
    ** Command: C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/SteamApps/common/SourceSDK/bin/source2007/bin/propper.exe
    ** Parameters: -game "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam/steamapps/SourceMods/propperconfiguration" "c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc/lh_payload-bluecart-test"

    Should the slashes be forward or backward type in F9 screen and option page if yes how do I get the fgd path to show forward?

    Using this as the model path in the propper entity:
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/SteamApps/common/Team Fortress 2/tf/models/props_losthorzion
    Using this as the materials path in the propper entity:
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/SteamApps/common/Team Fortress 2/tf/materials

    still doesn't work

    edit fixed all slashes to backwards
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2015
  6. Kill_the_Bug

    Kill_the_Bug L14: Epic Member

    Messages:
    1,455
    Positive Ratings:
    235
    I'm on windows 7 - can anyone put how they have their propper set up on here for the file structure, etc? and then one example of the propper_model - so I can see your path for the model/materials, your hammer options panel for propper config and you F9 settings?

    I'd like to release an A2 with the actual custom models in it :)

    The set-up looks good - I just need to verify it against someone else because the damn thing's still not working - and I think it's because of the paths inside the entity itself.

    or - does anyone want to compile a model for me?

    Does propper also do displacements?
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2015
  7. Kill_the_Bug

    Kill_the_Bug L14: Epic Member

    Messages:
    1,455
    Positive Ratings:
    235
    here's my set up - what am i doing wrong?
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]