I made a 24/7 Zinkenite server...

Discussion in 'Server Discussion' started by combat619, Oct 2, 2011.

  1. combat619

    combat619 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    22
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    I made a 24/7 Zinkenite Valley server, and it is WORKING!

    AND it is broken nowD:D:D:D:D:D:. If a moderater could delete this thread it would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2011
  2. grazr

    aa grazr Old Man Mutant Ninja Turtle

    Messages:
    5,436
    Positive Ratings:
    3,557
    Er, 7zip.

    Download 7zip, compress in bz2 format, upload to web host on a redirect.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. combat619

    combat619 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    22
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    I compressed it into bz2 format, but I have no clue how to upload to web host on a redirect.
     
  4. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,767
    Positive Ratings:
    5,508
    net_maxfilesize needs to be set to a higher value. The default is 16, and it is in megabytes.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. combat619

    combat619 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    22
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Thanks, but the max is 64 and that isnt enough for zinkenite, which is over 174 megabytes... even the bz2 is 75... Is there any way around this?
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2011
  6. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,767
    Positive Ratings:
    5,508
    uh, just try it higher? I mean I've downloaded it off a couple servers for map tests so clearly it must be able to go higher... I dunno otherwise.
     
  7. grazr

    aa grazr Old Man Mutant Ninja Turtle

    Messages:
    5,436
    Positive Ratings:
    3,557
    Have you tried compressing it in ultra mode rather than "normal"? Surely that'll shave some bytes off. But yea, as Booj said, zinkenite is hosted on a number of servers now, ours, playstuff's... Hell, pl_hoodoo was like 80MB before it made official status.
     
  8. combat619

    combat619 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    22
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    I have increased the net_maxfilesize in my server.cfg to 200 but it does not take at all. It just will not take.

    I have no clue what is going on.
     
  9. combat619

    combat619 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    22
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    Everything works fine now! Except for the hideously long map download time.
     
  10. Rexy

    aa Rexy The Kwisatz Haderach

    Messages:
    1,795
    Positive Ratings:
    2,366
    Hey combat, would you mind sometime if we had an extended play session on your server? We'd get some of the tf2m people (probably), and put the server to use for a while. Probably b3a, which people on tf2m would either have in advance or could download here.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. combat619

    combat619 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    22
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    No problem, but this is my first server, and I just hope it runs ok. The IP should be 66.91.241.89:27015 (Thanks to A Boojum Snark, can't thank him enough).

    Anyone who doesn't have the map will take a really long time to download it though. For some reason it likes to download the bsp, which is 175 megabytes.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
  12. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,767
    Positive Ratings:
    5,508
    That's not the correct IP. That is the LAN IP and only machines on the same LAN will be able to find it. You need the WAN IP that the world sees. www.whatismyip.com (assuming you are posting from the same LAN as the server)

    However, no offense to you, but both that you didn't know that and that it is running on your LAN... is it some spare you had lying around? is the machine even capable?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. combat619

    combat619 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    22
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    I am very sorry about that. This is the first attempt I have ever made at running a server, and have been taking it as an opportunity to become more tech-savvy. I have had a really hard time even getting it set up, and I still need to work out all the kinks.

    I am running it from my new desktop, and am now running tf2 for tests on my laptop, so it should be very capable. Thank you very much for telling me about the IP, I would have had a very hard time figuring that out.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011