I got a strange bug

  • Site Migration: See bugs? Report them here. Want something changed or have an idea? Suggest it here.

Qbus

L1: Registered
Nov 2, 2017
9
every time when I compile, I get this stupid error
DjKdbWA.png

https://pastebin.com/Mt2BQwX3 <-- compile log.

can somebody help me beacose my backup is from 10h ago (I was 10h busy creating my map...)
 

ϺΞΤЯΘΉλϺ

L3: Member
May 8, 2017
126
well I'm no expert but I guess its something to do with your brush that's func try going to it by searching it with the number and make sure it isn't anything it cant be ( I belive but not 100% sure)
 

Qbus

L1: Registered
Nov 2, 2017
9
How can I find that entity? my map is huge.
 
Last edited:

ϺΞΤЯΘΉλϺ

L3: Member
May 8, 2017
126
I don't rember where esactly but there's a brush entity search where you put the code in it takes you to the brush, search in the tabs to see if there's a brush entity thing
 

Freyja

aa
Jul 31, 2009
2,942
If you're spawning models somehow, like gibs from a func_breakable, you need to put them somewhere in your map as a prop_dynamic so the game loads them when the map loads. You can just hide them somewhere.
 

Qbus

L1: Registered
Nov 2, 2017
9
nice got +200 func_breakables
coz it's a jb map...
but thank you all for trying to help me.
will try this later
 

fubarFX

The "raw" in "nodraw"
aa
Jun 1, 2009
1,720
If you're spawning models somehow, like gibs from a func_breakable, you need to put them somewhere in your map as a prop_dynamic so the game loads them when the map loads. You can just hide them somewhere.
quicky tip: use "Start Disabled" on the prop_dyn, then it can be placed anywhere and doesn't matter
 

Qbus

L1: Registered
Nov 2, 2017
9
the problem is that I didn't place any prop in a while. Like not for a month. beacose it's a minecraft map.
but i'm still searching for that stupid func breakable...
 

henke37

aa
Sep 23, 2011
2,075
The number is the brush id. As such the go to brush id command should work.
 

Benoist3012

L3: Member
Dec 25, 2015
148
If you're spawning models somehow, like gibs from a func_breakable, you need to put them somewhere in your map as a prop_dynamic so the game loads them when the map loads. You can just hide them somewhere.
This ^ and use a logic_auto to kill these "precache" entities so you don't waste edicts.
 

Qbus

L1: Registered
Nov 2, 2017
9
killing with logic auto didn't work for me.
when I add the *1000 to my logic auto and i click to select the brush then almost every door is getting selected. strange coz problem is about func_breakable.

oh forgot to say. I can't even load the map in tf2
 

henke37

aa
Sep 23, 2011
2,075
Don't kill the brush. Kill the precache entities.
 

Qbus

L1: Registered
Nov 2, 2017
9
ok deleted func_breakable replaced them with buttons.
thread can be closed.
btw thx for helping me guys.