How do you set server for X2 Crits?

Discussion in 'Server Discussion' started by phatal, Apr 10, 2008.

  1. phatal

    phatal L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    259
    Positive Ratings:
    21
    Wanted to try out x2 crit's on our customs server. Anyone have some info on how to do this?
     
  2. drp

    aa drp

    Messages:
    2,251
    Positive Ratings:
    2,551
    like twice amounts of crits? i think a plugin would allow you to do that. not sure if there is a setting. what admin mod do you use on your servers?
     
  3. Apex_

    Apex_ L3: Member

    Messages:
    122
    Positive Ratings:
    14
    You'll need this plugin.

    It can be run alongside any existing admin mod and accessed via rcon or an admin mod's admin_cvar/@cvar/sm_cvar command.

    Originally it was used for friendly fire, critical chance and respawn time mods but now two of them are officially part of TF2 so the crits are pretty much all it's useful for. Unless you want to try static damage, that is.

    Also note there's a "lite" version and a full version. If you want just the crit chance mod get the lite one, it tends to crash less and doesn't change the "game" line of your server from "Team Fortress 2" to "TFTrue".
     
  4. phatal

    phatal L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    259
    Positive Ratings:
    21
    I tried this mod but was unable to get it to work. I made the TFTrue folder in addons and added the crit chance parameter in the server.cfg file but wouldn't load the plugin. We only have sourcemod, beetles, and metamod. We don't use mani mod where compatibility issues come in. Got any suggestions to what I might have done wrong?
     
  5. teddyruxpin

    teddyruxpin Sr. Hygiene Technician

    Messages:
    83
    Positive Ratings:
    26
    I had similar problems phatal and ended up having to load the plugin manually or via another configuration script on each server boot. I could not get it to load properly via the server.cfg or other files.

    For me I did the following

    Make a new dir called 'TFTrue' under the 'tf' folder

    'tf/TFTrue/'

    Place the files in that folder and then via the command line for your game session or HLSW rcon you can manually load the plugin

    plugin_load ../tf/TFTrue/TFTrue

    Do not include the actual full file name just the path to the files and the files with no filename extension. And CaSe matters.

    That should load the plugin and echo back a plugin load success and to further confirm its working typing 'tftrue_' + TAB should show the available commands. From there you will want to modify the 'tftrue_crit_multiple 2" which will tell it to only do 2 X damage instead of 3 X as default. If you want to increase the rate of crits then do 'tftrue_crit_chance 10' and that should double the chances or pretty much make every shot a crit.

    If that works correctly then you just need to either do it manually on start of the game or inject the plugin_load line into the configuration file for another plugin. I use the config file for the hp_regeneration to do this and tweak a few other settings myself. Works very well for me.

    # Example from my plugin.hpregeneration.cfg file

    sm_telered_time 1
    sm_teleblue_time 1
    sm_ammopacks_small 3
    sm_ammopacks_medium 5
    sm_ammopacks_full 10
    sm_ammopacks_keep 15
    sm_medipacks_keep 15
    sm_medipacks_small 3
    sm_medipacks_medium 5
    sm_medipacks_full 15
    sm_medipacks_ubercharge 100
    sm_cloaksyphon 100
    tftrue_crit_chance 5
    tftrue_crit_multiple 2
    tftrue_melee_crit_chance 66
    tftrue_respawn_max 0

    # End


    Note I am also using SourceMod, MetaMod, Mani-Mod on this host and numerous sourcemod plugins. There is also a new SourceMod based plugin being made but it is not 100% ready yet and only allows you to modify the chances of a crit. Not the amount of damage for each crit.

    See here:
    http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=69743

    If you are trying to make your hosts as cracked out as mine and need a hand let me know and I can assist you via MSN / Yahoo / Steam Chat etc.

    -Teddy
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008
  6. Apex_

    Apex_ L3: Member

    Messages:
    122
    Positive Ratings:
    14
    You guys are making it far too complicated :)

    All you need to do to install TFtrue is drop the tftrue.dll and tftrue.vdf files into /tf/addons/. It's a common mistake reading the VDF script and thinking it's pointing to a subdirectory.

    Code:
    /tf/addons/tftrue.vdf
    
    "Plugin"
    {
            "file"  "../tf/addons/TFTrue"
    }
    That actually means tftrue.dll, it just doesn't attach the extension. If you were to make a tftrue folder in addons you would need to change that line to

    Code:
    "file" "..tf/addons/tftrue/TFTrue"
    So long as the VDF script line matches the location of the plugin's DLL file the game will automatically read and load it on startup.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  7. phatal

    phatal L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    259
    Positive Ratings:
    21
    Thanks guys. I was able to load the plugin with a small variation of what you said Apex. I moved the vdf to the addons folder and editted it to reflect the folder like you showed. Funny thing, if I was looking at it correctly there was no ending bracket in my vdf so of course I added that. :shrug: This is what happened once I got that together.
    Code:
    ] rcon plugin_load ../tf/addons/TFTrue/TFTrue
    Could not replace the respawn max time.
    Could not replace the respawn min time.
    L 04/12/2008 - 18:50:59: server_cvar: "tftrue_respawn_max" "10.0"
    Loaded plugin "../tf/addons/TFTrue/TFTrue"
    
    Apex - Do you run any custom servers?

    teddyruxpin - What mods do you have running and whats addy?
     
  8. phatal

    phatal L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    259
    Positive Ratings:
    21
    I restarted the server but the mod did not load. I put the cvars in the server.cfg. I'm assuming that was the wrong place to put it.
     
  9. Apex_

    Apex_ L3: Member

    Messages:
    122
    Positive Ratings:
    14
    I run a little dive named after my domain at apex-games.net. You can find it on the list or at the IP 64.34.181.147:27015, though it's often empty until a few folks gather to get it rolling.

    Which version of the plugin are you using? I still use a slightly older version instead of the latest release because the newer one tended to crash the server. The only big differences are static weapon damage in the full plugin and the "game" entry on the server browser being changed to show the plugin's settings. If you just want crit chance, I recommend using the older one.
     
  10. phatal

    phatal L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    259
    Positive Ratings:
    21
    I read there were issues with the mani mod but we don't use that so should be ok. I'm using the newer version 1.21.1.

    I think my problem is when I restart the server now. Where do I tell the server to look for available plugins? Where do I put the cvars I want TFTrue to use?

    I've been doing a little research and I think my problem might be the gameinfo.txt file. It does not list the addons folder as a search path. I'm going to add that and see if it makes a diffference but still need to know where to put the cvars.
     
  11. Apex_

    Apex_ L3: Member

    Messages:
    122
    Positive Ratings:
    14
    Ah yeah I'm a dolt. I forgot about the gameinfo.txt change you need to get plugins working properly. That very well may be the problem.

    Settings for TFtrue can go in any config, they're dynamic. You can put baseline settings in the server.cfg to run as soon as the server loads and modify them from there using Beetlesmod's per-map configs and such if you need to. They can all be accessed using @cvar tftrue_* via admin as well. All of them can be changed during gameplay, no restart or map change required after the plugin is loaded.
     
  12. phatal

    phatal L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    259
    Positive Ratings:
    21
    I got it now and thanks again.
     
  13. teddyruxpin

    teddyruxpin Sr. Hygiene Technician

    Messages:
    83
    Positive Ratings:
    26
    Phatal,

    You can find all of my servers listed at blacktusklabs.com or try the one below which is typically pretty full on my custom MK map.

    72.233.81.10:27018 Capture the Server - Teddy Ruxpins Random Chaos Mario Kart 24/7 #1 - 2x CRITS - RANDOM GRAVITY, HEALTH, SPY CLOAK, INVISIBILITY POWERUPS AND MORE
    or
    72.233.81.11:27019 Capture the Server - Teddy Ruxpins Random Chaos Mario Kart 24/7 #2 - 2x CRITS - RANDOM GRAVITY, HEALTH, SPY CLOAK, INVISIBILITY POWERUPS AND MORE


    This is the opposite side with TFTrue set to 10x crits damage and never really fills up anymore. Makes all weapons way to powerful.

    72.233.81.10:27017 Capture the Server - Teddy Ruxpins Random Chaos Mario Kart 24/7 #4 - 10x CRITS - RANDOM GRAVITY, HEALTH, SPY CLOAK, INVISIBILITY POWERUPS AND MORE

    -Teddy
     
  14. coke

    coke L1: Registered

    Messages:
    3
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    test
     
  15. phatal

    phatal L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    259
    Positive Ratings:
    21
    I've got the crits working beautifully now. I have 1 somewhat major problem now. I had been playing with the desc cvar and finally just didn't want to bother with it anymore and now it shows something buggy on server list. It shows something like `AnKf or some garbage like that. I've gone back and added the desc in with the cfg file and going to give that a shot but for some reason I don't think it will. I set the desc as "".
     
  16. teddyruxpin

    teddyruxpin Sr. Hygiene Technician

    Messages:
    83
    Positive Ratings:
    26
    Welcome to my world. For more oddity fun try running 'changelevel' 2 times and then see what happens.

    For some odd reason you change a level 1 time and you get the Anfk.... blah and then you change it again immediately and it shows you "TFTrue" as expected.

    Not sure if this is just a custom map thing or not as I have been only using customs on my host to date. Has not really caused me any errors that I know of and people can still find my hosts and play on them so I am not overly concerned about it. Been like this now for months.

    -Teddy.
     
  17. phatal

    phatal L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    259
    Positive Ratings:
    21
    lol.. Ok so it's not just me. That's good to hear at least. I'll try to get it normal in the morning. :D