Help with opening a map

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by teehee_fire, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. teehee_fire

    teehee_fire L1: Registered

    Messages:
    5
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    I need help opening a map through a mac. Not though hammer though but through tf2. Ty
     
  2. Prestige

    aa Prestige im not gay anymore

    Messages:
    1,774
    Positive Ratings:
    1,530
    go on....
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Ravidge

    aa Ravidge Grand Vizier

    Messages:
    1,544
    Positive Ratings:
    2,495
    I don't understand you.
     
  4. Lancey

    aa Lancey Currently On: ?????

    Messages:
    3,076
    Positive Ratings:
    1,314
    Try using the map command in console.
     
  5. teehee_fire

    teehee_fire L1: Registered

    Messages:
    5
    Positive Ratings:
    0
  6. grazr

    aa grazr Old Man Mutant Ninja Turtle

    Messages:
    5,436
    Positive Ratings:
    3,570
    team fortress 2/tf/maps

    Essentially, you can't just "open" a map file (.bsp). Unless you want to "read" the code with notepad. But there is this:

    http://nemesis.thewavelength.net/index.php?c=84

    But i don't just see why you can't use TF2. If you want to play a specific map use the main menu or open the console and type "map cp_badlands" etc.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2011
  7. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    Also that picture doesnt look like a mac XD
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. Kill_the_Bug

    Kill_the_Bug L14: Epic Member

    Messages:
    1,473
    Positive Ratings:
    240

    Yep that's what I thought - looks more like vista :p

    Can you explain better what you mean by opening the map?

    Do you want to play a map on your machine? If yes you can also do it via the create server button - but only play it on your machine.
     
  9. ev149

    ev149 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    17
    Positive Ratings:
    24
    Same way you'd do it on a PC.
     
  10. Lancey

    aa Lancey Currently On: ?????

    Messages:
    3,076
    Positive Ratings:
    1,314
    Sorry, I was confused. What you want to do is launch Team Fortress 2. Then use the map command.
     
  11. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    If what your saying is how do you double click on a map and it opens up, you cannot do that.
     
  12. Beetle

    Beetle L9: Fashionable Member

    Messages:
    627
    Positive Ratings:
    141
    Nah, looks like win7.
     
  13. Liran

    Liran L1: Registered

    Messages:
    5
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    If you mean you want to look it up in your Folders, check in Source Sdk there are the standard TF2 Maps.
    If you mean a downloaded one (on some server) check in C -> programs -> steam -> steamapps -> team fortress 2 ->tf -> maps

    If you mean to play it, choose the open server command in the menu and scroll down or use that command the others say.