Hammer questions

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by Demian, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. Demian

    Demian L1: Registered

    Messages:
    21
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    I just got Hammer (Source SDK) a few days ago and now I'm just experimenting with stuff. I know the basic stuff like texturing, making rooms and such. But, there a couple of things that I don't know how to do.

    Answered
    Experimenting
    Unanswered

    How to make bots? How to change their team and class? How to make them move, shoot and do taunts?
    How to spawn buildables like sentries?
    How to make effects like fire or smoke?
    How to make Hammer display only TF2 textures? Currently it shows various textures that come with Hammer and DOD: Source textures
    How to make various textures non-visible trough walls? Eg. The class icons show trough walls.
    How make text? Do I need a custom texture for that? Is there a fancy tool for it?
    How to make working control points?

    How to change the control point's owner team by stepping on an object?

    How to make control points that teams can't capture? In other words, if the control point's team is set to red, blue is unable to capture it and the owner will be red no matter what.

    How to make a wall that only blocks bullets, but not players? I tried the "Block Bullets" texture, it does block bullets, but also players. I can't walk through it.

    How to make the reflections realistic? Currently reflections enlarge the world by several times. (A bucket is the nearly the size of the character.) Also, window reflections create a "wallhack" effect. Meaning, by looking at windows you can look trough walls.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2009
  2. The Asylum

    aa The Asylum

    Messages:
    1,658
    Positive Ratings:
    586
    In console, type sv_cheats 1

    then type bot

    Unlike CS bots though, these bots won't do anything. At all.

    There's an entity called obj_sentrygun and obj_dispenser. No teles, though

    I'm not sure how to do fire, but smoke you can do smoke with an env_smokestack

    In the texture menu, in the bottom text field, type "tf"

    that'll filter out all the non-tf textures

    Impossible. You may be able to keep them unrendered when not looking into the room that they're in with areaportals, but keeping them non-visible when not looking directly at them is not gonna happen, and you're better off not using them altogether
     
  3. Pseudo

    Pseudo L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    319
    Positive Ratings:
    149
  4. Demian

    Demian L1: Registered

    Messages:
    21
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    That's not what I meant. My problem is: I have class icons on my wall. When I go to some other room, I can still see the class icons trough the wall.
    The site looks quite interesting, I'll take a look.
     
  5. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    134
    Is there a leak?

    Put a box around your map of some description or add a skybox.
     
  6. n30n

    n30n L4: Comfortable Member

    Messages:
    154
    Positive Ratings:
    13
    You most likely have gui icons there, you need to make custom ones.
     
  7. Pseudo

    Pseudo L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    319
    Positive Ratings:
    149
    That is because they are HUD icons and are not meant to placed in maps. You could use the same vtf, but you would need to create a new vmt file for it.
     
  8. Demian

    Demian L1: Registered

    Messages:
    21
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    I see. So I just rename the file, change the extensions and put it in my map's folder?
    Edit: Nvm, I just noticed that link. I'll see what I can do.
     
  9. Pseudo

    Pseudo L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    319
    Positive Ratings:
    149
    I haven't tested this but the basic idea is:
    Code:
    "UnlitGeneric"
    {
    	"$translucent" 1
    	"$baseTexture" "hud\class_heavyblue"
    	"$vertexcolor" 1
    	"$no_fullbright" 1
    	"%keywords" "tf"
    }
    save that as heavyblue.vmt in your /tf/materials/ folder. I just copied the default vmt and removed the $ignorez parameter.

    To display text on the player's screen use game_text or game_text_tf. The _tf version looks nicer but has less options for placement and color. If you mean putting text on the walls of your map, then yes you would need a custom texture.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Demian

    Demian L1: Registered

    Messages:
    21
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Thanks for the great links! Now I have another problem. When testing my map, random people join my server. How can I make my server, when testing, password protected?
    Note: I use the "Run Map" option in Hammer.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2009
  11. Jimbomcb

    Jimbomcb L1: Registered

    Messages:
    27
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    sv_lan 1
     
  12. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    134
    Sv_lan works?
    How come when my friend does sv_lan 0 i still cant joing his server? Or is this because he clicks create server?
    Also there's a password option on the create server menu.
     
  13. Jimbomcb

    Jimbomcb L1: Registered

    Messages:
    27
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    i wasn't aware people loaded their maps from create server, go go console. yes, sv_lan works, 1 will not allow people to join.
     
  14. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    134
    So 0 will allow anyone to join?

    Doesn't work with me.
     
  15. Jimbomcb

    Jimbomcb L1: Registered

    Messages:
    27
    Positive Ratings:
    2
    i didn't say that sv_lan 0 will allow people to join, it just turns off restrictions on clients joining that aren't on your lan. there's still other factors such as firewalls etc to take into consideration if you're wanting people to join but setting to 1 will ensure nobody will be joining.
     
  16. Demian

    Demian L1: Registered

    Messages:
    21
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Thanks for the tip!
     
  17. Demian

    Demian L1: Registered

    Messages:
    21
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    I've been browsing through the site and it appears that RCBot is a plug-in. In other words, there is no way to ship it with the map with preset bot spawns and actions? Am I correct?
    Is there a way to do that? How? I need to bots to spawn at places I've set and they should do all kinds of actions like jumping, shooting and taunting. And if it comes to it, I'm happy with just bots that do nothing.

    Added new questions.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2009
  18. Demian

    Demian L1: Registered

    Messages:
    21
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Bump.
     
  19. Nutomic

    Nutomic L11: Posh Member

    Messages:
    888
    Positive Ratings:
    177
    You cant have real bots, like in cs or so, the only things they can do are like in tr_walkway, walking a straight line and shooting, jumping and so, but you wont get bots with ai running via a map.
     
  20. absurdistof

    aa absurdistof

    Messages:
    1,242
    Positive Ratings:
    396
    Not possible I'm afraid, well to the best of my knowledge