Hammer crashes: Open map to find all entities as "."

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by Beetle, Jul 3, 2012.

  1. Beetle

    Beetle L9: Fashionable Member

    Messages:
    627
    Positive Ratings:
    141
    My Hammer crashes but not often. Sometimes when it does, I reopen it to find all my entities as "." So instead of it being a "prop_static," it's a "." In the entity report it lists all of those entities as blank.

    They retain their properties, but I have to manually set them back to actual entity names. Does anyone know what causes this or what I can do to prevent it from happening?

    (I use Boojum's hammer config)
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012
  2. Beetle

    Beetle L9: Fashionable Member

    Messages:
    627
    Positive Ratings:
    141
    bump. Does no one get this but me?
     
  3. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,531
    Can't say I've ever heard of it, sounds sorta like VMF corruption, but that is usually more catastrophic.
     
  4. Beetle

    Beetle L9: Fashionable Member

    Messages:
    627
    Positive Ratings:
    141
    It has happened on more than one occasion, and it is a form of vmf corruption I guess since it only screws up the map that was loaded when Hammer crashed. I'll try to get a ss.

    [​IMG]

    See? All the properties are still there, but it's like that for every entity in the map.

    I've tried refreshing/resetting/reinstalling/verifying.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2012
  5. Nicknam4

    Nicknam4 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    28
    Positive Ratings:
    8
    Have you tried opening it with hammer in an older source engine?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Beetle

    Beetle L9: Fashionable Member

    Messages:
    627
    Positive Ratings:
    141
    I think I saw your thread where you tried that. I briefly tried, but there was no TF2 option for the older engines.
     
  7. LMFAO

    LMFAO Banned

    Messages:
    131
    Positive Ratings:
    19
    I don't think anything older than 2007 can help. I heard in 2007 TF2 came out, so I assume otherwise.

    I think I have to side with "A Boojum Snark" on this.
     
  8. Fr0Z3nR

    aa Fr0Z3nR Creator of blackholes & memes. Destroyer of forums

    Messages:
    6,391
    Positive Ratings:
    4,906
    You can still open the maps in the older engines, but sometimes you get a different, equally as catastrophic error. Still worth trying.

    just don't compile, or you'll have a bad time.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. Beetle

    Beetle L9: Fashionable Member

    Messages:
    627
    Positive Ratings:
    141
    Oh well. Thanks anyway, guys.
     
  10. Nicknam4

    Nicknam4 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    28
    Positive Ratings:
    8
    It doesn't matter. I opened it with Portal's 2009 engine. It won't recognize what the entities are but you can still resave it fine.
     
  11. Beetle

    Beetle L9: Fashionable Member

    Messages:
    627
    Positive Ratings:
    141
    Does that mean after resaving it, the newest engine will recognize the entities again? If so, that's all I need because that's the only problem I'm having.
     
  12. Micnax

    aa Micnax I maek map

    Messages:
    2,056
    Positive Ratings:
    1,383
    This problem happened to me during the contest, because of an Invalid Solids error. Removing the solids caused all my brush entities to go into the state you have. It's easily fixable by renaming them all again into the entities that they are, but all my point entities were removed from my map and I had to re-add them all again.

    Sorry, but it's the only way to get your stuff back :/
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. Beetle

    Beetle L9: Fashionable Member

    Messages:
    627
    Positive Ratings:
    141
    Are you sure they were removed and not just invisible? For me, they were still there, but I had to go into the Entity Report to find them.
     
  14. Tom Hoen

    Tom Hoen L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    320
    Positive Ratings:
    245
    I too had this problem after the hammer fixed my invalid solids but luckily it only corrupted my func_details and one trigger_multiple. I couldn't find any other way to fix this than manually renaming them.

    Hopefully you get yours fixed easier way.
     
  15. Boylee

    aa Boylee pew pew pew

    Messages:
    1,068
    Positive Ratings:
    631
    I almost lost a couple of days worth of work to this malfunction (or one very similar to it). In my case it was caused by an invalid solid. When the error occurred I made sure not to save the corrupted version under the same name. I opened up the vmf in notepad++ and removed the offending brush and the map opened fine. Took me a while to identify the solid but it was much quicker than rebuilding the whole bloody map. Good luck fixing it man it's a real pain in the arse.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2012
  16. Beetle

    Beetle L9: Fashionable Member

    Messages:
    627
    Positive Ratings:
    141
    It mainly happens when I have a complicated brush I know I shouldn't have but need it (like a complicated func_train brush). I know things like that tend to lead to invalid solids :(.

    But it also has happened when I've had no complicated geometry, still, I think the chances are much higher with an invalid solid error.

    Also, I've noticed Hammer crashes much more often when I click the Flags tab. It doesn't always, but it gets annoying. Anyone else have that issue?
     
  17. ForbiddenDonut

    aa ForbiddenDonut

    Messages:
    391
    Positive Ratings:
    338
    Happened to me twice. Have to watch that vertex editing.

    I usually just open an autosave (you can find these in C:\HammerAutosave - set to the .vmf autosave file type) or a backup. I know nicknam solved his by opening it up in the older engine and removing the offending brush.

    It's a big pain in the butt. It's made me much more cautious with my vertex editing.