Hammer/Compiling Issue

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by ShadowMage, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. ShadowMage

    ShadowMage L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    I appear to have come across an issue during my map making process.

    For whatever reason, several entities I place in Hammer do not appear in game. This issue is actually causing some maps to become unplayable due to a lack of symmetry. Occasionally, if I play more entities, the missing entities will appear in game, but other entities may disappear. Occasionally, certain entities, such as railroad tracks will flicker in and out of existence depending on the camera angle.

    I have tried deleted and replaying the entities, copying entities that do appear in game, and recompiling them map. None of these solutions has worked. I would be simply over joyed if someone would be able to help in any way.
     
  2. Armadillo of Doom

    aa Armadillo of Doom Group Founder, Lover of Pie

    Messages:
    949
    Positive Ratings:
    615
    For future reference, it usually helps to post a compile log with this kind of problem. However, what you are describing is usually a result of using the wrong kind of prop. Some models need to be prop_dynamic. Adding them as prop_static causes errors, and they are removed during the compile process. If you check your log, it will say something to the effect of 'xxx model missing $static, cannot be compiled'. If that's not the issue... well, we'll get to that. First try changing the missing ones to prop_dynamic.
     
  3. ShadowMage

    ShadowMage L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    I've got the same Entities elsewhere in the level, and those appear. I will try changing the type of entity quickly though. I'll also see if I can get a copy of the compile log and edit my first post.

    Update:
    I changed the entities from static to dynamics and that did absolutely nothing. Also, now I am unable to compile later versions of my map because "The system cannot find the file specified."
    Finally, is there a way to put the compiling log in so it's more readable, for instance in a text box with a scroll bar on the side? I don't know how to do that.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008
  4. Sarah

    Sarah L1: Registered

    Messages:
    42
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Double check your prop settings, if some show up in places and others don't the 'fade distance' could possibly be causing it.
     
  5. FaTony

    FaTony Banned

    Messages:
    902
    Positive Ratings:
    160
    Your BSP stage fails. Run BSP only and read it carefully.
     
  6. ShadowMage

    ShadowMage L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    I tried changing the fade distances and such like that, and that didn't change anything either. The entities are simply not there, physically or visually.

    Okay, I got this error message.

    Loading E:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\shadow_mage_alpha\sourcesdk_content\tf\mapsrc\ctf_ShoeBox-a5.vmf
    Error: displacement found on a(n) func_detail entity - not supported (entity 11, brush 62)

    I have no idea what that actually means.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 7, 2008
  7. Armadillo of Doom

    aa Armadillo of Doom Group Founder, Lover of Pie

    Messages:
    949
    Positive Ratings:
    615
    Edit 2: First try what Tony has suggested in the next post.

    Edit 1: I meant to quote your post, not edit it.

    In this case, it means exactly what is says. Under your visgroups, uncheck everything, then select only the func_detail group. Go through them and figure out which one has a displacement on it. You'll have to delete that brush, but according to your error message, it's only happening on the one.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
  8. FaTony

    FaTony Banned

    Messages:
    902
    Positive Ratings:
    160
    Wait! Stop do NOT delete it!

    Go to View->Go to brush number...
    Type 62.
    Now you should see yor displacement. Select it, right click in 2D view ->Move to world.

    Now try to compile.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
  9. Armadillo of Doom

    aa Armadillo of Doom Group Founder, Lover of Pie

    Messages:
    949
    Positive Ratings:
    615
    I always forget about 'move to world'. Good catch Tony :)
     
  10. ShadowMage

    ShadowMage L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    Uh...supposedly the problem according to this is world geometry, and if that is the case, I'll just go back to the old version of the map. (Not much difference between the two, easy to remake.)



    When I follow this, I get an error message saying "That brush ID does not exist."

    And while both of these are fine and dandy, I still an unable to put any more entities in my maps, the REAL problem I've been having.
    I'm getting the overwhelming feeling Hammer Editor just doesn't want me to make maps. :crying:
     
  11. ShadowMage

    ShadowMage L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    Bump. I still need help, please.
     
  12. ShadowMage

    ShadowMage L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    Still need help with this problem. Someone please help.
     
  13. YM

    aa YM LVL100 YM

    Messages:
    7,099
    Positive Ratings:
    5,745
    If its the same error message as before use the visgroups to turn off everything but displacements, select the lot and then hit the move to world button
     
  14. UKCS-Alias

    aa UKCS-Alias Mann vs Machine... or... Mapper vs Meta?

    Messages:
    1,264
    Positive Ratings:
    749
    Use this trick:
    You will have to search by hand as the compiler many times gives wrong brush numbers (happened often enough here that the number didnt work here also).

    And moving it to world is indeed the fix. displacements act like func_details anyway

    Argh, youme beat me to it already
     
  15. ShadowMage

    ShadowMage L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    I'm actually not having issues with compiling anymore. I'm having issues with entities not appearing, the original reason I posted this thread.
     
  16. Apom

    Apom L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    366
    Positive Ratings:
    62
    Are your entities custom props?
     
  17. Brandished

    Brandished L5: Dapper Member

    Messages:
    234
    Positive Ratings:
    300
    We need to know what the entity type / world model name is you are trying to use and what the settings are for it if you really want help.

    If you're lazy (like me) just take a screenshot of the properties box using ALT + PrtScr, paste the image into MSPaint or something, save it as a gif (or jpeg), and upload it to imageshack.us , www.imagefilez.com , or some other image hosting site.

    For example:
    http://img524.imageshack.us/my.php?image=setup06oy6.gif
    (ignore the red square highlight, image was for a tutorial I gave up on)
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2008
  18. ShadowMage

    ShadowMage L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    You can see the problem here; as far as I can tell, everything is right and yet the entities just are there, visually or physically.
     
  19. Apom

    Apom L6: Sharp Member

    Messages:
    366
    Positive Ratings:
    62
    What happens if you use another prop (a beer keg for instance)?
     
  20. ShadowMage

    ShadowMage L1: Registered

    Messages:
    49
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    There are different props there, and it happens on every single map I've started so far. It doesn't matter what the prop is, there's some guarantee that SOMETHING with disappear SOMEWHERE.