Game crashes on my 3CP map.

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by ThirdEye, Jul 20, 2019.

  1. ThirdEye

    ThirdEye L1: Registered

    Messages:
    25
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    Hi,
    So once the middle is capped the enemy has to rush to the last control point as a team and even if one triggers the last control point it causes the game to crash.

    There isn't really an error I have seen expect the skybox is missing or whatever which is what I get for all my maps even if it actually shows up in the game so that is not the issue.

    So what can be the problem with the last control point?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Tango

    Tango L4: Comfortable Member

    Messages:
    182
    Positive Ratings:
    149
    Check your logic since you have created a spin on 3cp it may have some kind of error. But if that’s not the case you you prdovide the .vmf file?
     
  3. ThirdEye

    ThirdEye L1: Registered

    Messages:
    25
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    I literally remade all the control points from scratch and placed them correctly with correct logic I think anyways and it still crashed randomly and I really have no idea why.

    Blue base control point is index 0, owner = blue
    My middle control point is index 1, owner = neither
    Red base control point is index 2, owner = red

    Any help please, because this is happening for few days now and it's anoying as I don't know what I need to look out for and don't want to dump this project.

    Thank you.

    I will try to add few screenshots of the full setup.
     
  4. Tango

    Tango L4: Comfortable Member

    Messages:
    182
    Positive Ratings:
    149
    Please could you provide the vmf?
     
  5. ThirdEye

    ThirdEye L1: Registered

    Messages:
    25
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    I updated the stripped version so maybe you can playtest it if you don't see a problem in the actual editor.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Tango

    Tango L4: Comfortable Member

    Messages:
    182
    Positive Ratings:
    149
    20190720112818_1.jpg 20190720112818_1.jpg
    On my machine capping last works without issue. It may be because the map you provided me had no skybox; and so it leaked. I added what people call a diaper skybox, I'm assuming you didn't test with a diaper skybox so that may be the cause of your error.

    Try testing with one! See if it makes fixes your issue.

    dskybox1.gif This is what I mean by diaper skybox. Use it before you test you map so you dont get any leaks that can screw up the logic or anything else in you maps.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 20, 2019
  7. ThirdEye

    ThirdEye L1: Registered

    Messages:
    25
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    The game crashes because of bots capping, try nav_generate then after the map restarts do tf_bot_add 9 and play a bit and see if it crashes if you can please, I am sorry I didn't tell you about this before.

    As for the skybox I forgot to add it to the stripped version, so instead I added the compiled version and updated .vmf version to test it out with bots after the nav_generate command.

    Here is the .vmf and the .bsp so you can try it straight away:

    //////////////////////////////
    NOTICE: I wouldn't try this yet as I messed up the navigation for the bots even after the generation of new navigation. I will contact you once I fixed the problems so you can try it without wasting too much of your time. Sorry.
    //////////////////////////////
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 20, 2019
  8. Tango

    Tango L4: Comfortable Member

    Messages:
    182
    Positive Ratings:
    149
    My time is better spent helping someone then doing nothing, don't feel like you are wasting my time.
    Also yeah the bots crash the server on my machine too.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. ThirdEye

    ThirdEye L1: Registered

    Messages:
    25
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    Well first of all thank you very much! :)
    And it is good to know that the bots crash you game too so it isn't related to my computer only, so right now what I will try to do is copy and paste the brushes with just re-doing the logic/entities and see if it works or if it is something maybe to do with the displacements at the capture points.

    Once again thank you for your time!