CP HUD Icons

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by Icarus, Sep 13, 2008.

  1. Icarus

    aa Icarus

    Messages:
    2,246
    Positive Ratings:
    1,182
    I have a question regarding cp hud icons. How can I make it so that the capture progress is WITHIN the borders, rather than overlapping it, as shown below.

    [​IMG]

    Please and thanks

    EDIT: I found out what caused it with some experimentation.

    [at least in my case,] it was the color_correction entity.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2008
  2. FaTony

    FaTony Banned

    Messages:
    902
    Positive Ratings:
    160
    Don't understand, but u can replace default vtf files from gcf to custom ones.
     
  3. Icarus

    aa Icarus

    Messages:
    2,246
    Positive Ratings:
    1,182
    Uploaded a better image
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2008
  4. MrAlBobo

    MrAlBobo L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,059
    Positive Ratings:
    219
    hmm...ive actually seen both of those happen on gravelpit...i think the reason why i got the 2nd may have been because of alt tabbing though...
     
  5. FaTony

    FaTony Banned

    Messages:
    902
    Positive Ratings:
    160
    Yep..
    Anyway u can change vtfs...
     
  6. Icarus

    aa Icarus

    Messages:
    2,246
    Positive Ratings:
    1,182
    I never get this issue with Valve maps, and even some custom maps. But mine keep on showing up like this.


    I'm sorry, I don't understand how that would help my problem
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2008
  7. MrAlBobo

    MrAlBobo L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,059
    Positive Ratings:
    219
    he probably noticed the custom icon in yours and thinks that is either causing your problem or thinks you are asking how to add it...

    but yeah...what are the circumstances when this happens? Have you launched the level in full-screen and not just the windowed one the compiler does? If you have then it never hurts to try recompiling, sometimes errors occur for no real reason, or you can try deleting and re-creating the entities involved...probably the control point master
     
  8. Icarus

    aa Icarus

    Messages:
    2,246
    Positive Ratings:
    1,182
    Fullscreen, windowed, and even recreating the control point master didn't work :(
     
  9. FaTony

    FaTony Banned

    Messages:
    902
    Positive Ratings:
    160
    Umm, get gcfscape, get vtfedit... open tf2 materials.gcf, search, analyze, export, edit, import, ????, profit!
     
  10. MrTwoVideoCards

    MrTwoVideoCards L1: Registered

    Messages:
    46
    Positive Ratings:
    1
    Lolz, thats the same image as before!
     
  11. AWESOME-O

    AWESOME-O L10: Glamorous Member

    Messages:
    782
    Positive Ratings:
    66
    mayby he updated his first post?
     
  12. Icarus

    aa Icarus

    Messages:
    2,246
    Positive Ratings:
    1,182
    I found out what caused it with some experimentation.

    [at least in my case,] it was the color_correction entity.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2008
  13. Sgt.Sausage

    Sgt.Sausage L7: Fancy Member

    Messages:
    420
    Positive Ratings:
    103
    Digging up old thread, but i notice this alot even of official valve maps i think. I dont no if its my aspect ratio 16:10 1280 X 800 or what but thats one of the things that pisses me off. Not a huge deal but if theirs a fix that would be cool.