color/texture bleed problem...

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by slimecounty, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. slimecounty

    slimecounty L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Hello, im new to Hammer, just made my first map, with a 3d skybox, everything looks great so far, but im having a bit of a problem...I can look in ONE direction just fine, but if i look too far up, or look in the opposite direction, then the textures of buildings and items in my hand begin to repeat and bleed over themselves... you can see the problem here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tMoNA-YoRE8

    thanks for any help...
     
  2. red_flame586

    red_flame586 L7: Fancy Member

    Messages:
    437
    Positive Ratings:
    108
    That can sometimes be caused by a problem with optimisation and area portals, i'd check if anything like that is wrong, also, run your maps compile codes through here to check if your map compile has problems (e.g. leaks, area portal leaks etc.)

    Apart from that, I wouldn't have much of an idea.

    P.S. In your map, it looks like you have a few gaps and stuff in and under your buildings. Fix them up and remember to always use the grid, probably around 8-16 units at this stage in a maps progress.
     
  3. Draco18s

    Draco18s L9: Fashionable Member

    Messages:
    622
    Positive Ratings:
    136
    Its called a leak.
     
  4. CapellanCitizen

    CapellanCitizen L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    77
    Positive Ratings:
    16
    There are a couple of things that could be causing your problems. Can you paste your compile log here?
     
  5. tyler

    aa tyler snail prince, master of a ruined tower

    Messages:
    5,032
    Positive Ratings:
    3,978
  6. slimecounty

    slimecounty L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    hey thanks everyone, it was obviously a problem with my skybox, which i deleted and recreated, solving the problem...but of course i've run into another little problem i could use some help with.
    I've created a ctf map, and would like to know how to force a player to drop the intel when they enter their spawn room. i've gone through all the tuts on spawn room creation, and i've gone into the ctf_2fort.vmf to get an idea of how they achieved this, and i'm still coming up short. as always, any help would be appreciated. thanks.
     
  7. LeSwordfish

    aa LeSwordfish semi-trained quasi-professional

    Messages:
    4,105
    Positive Ratings:
    6,003
    theoretically, it shouldnt need anything special. If you have a visualiser and a Func_respawnroom it should work. func_Respawnroom's are great, they cover a whole load of bases.
     
  8. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    That is definetely a skybox problem/leak.

    To fix it make sure there are no holes from your map into the blank space and make sure the skybox texture has no holes in it either.

    Gamemaster.
     
  9. slimecounty

    slimecounty L1: Registered

    Messages:
    7
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    Yes, thank you, problem solved by just creating new skybox...and making sure it was completely closed.

    yes you are absolutely correct, thank you, i just had to extend my respawnroom into the doorway...thanks...

    ok, now what will hopefully be my last problem...
    i cant get the 3d skybox to work...i've followed all the tutorials, which all say basically the same thing...ive created a skycamera at the center of my map, selected the skycamera, some basic surrounding geometry, and the light source, and cloned them...scaled them down by .0625...moved them outside my original skybox....gave the miniature map its own skybox, created some structures surrounding miniature map, then deleted the miniature basic geometry and deleted the original skycamera from the original map...and that's it..if im missing something please tell me...all i get is my basic 2d skybox...none of the structures ive created...
    once again thanks for any help.:)
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2010
  10. CapellanCitizen

    CapellanCitizen L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    77
    Positive Ratings:
    16
    do you have a sky_camera in your 3d skybox area? That's pretty much all that can go wrong.
     
  11. gamemaster1996

    gamemaster1996 L13: Stunning Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Positive Ratings:
    131
    I don't think that's strictly true.
    A sky_camera would only affect the positioning and size of skybox props it wouldn't cause the said problem.
     
  12. Lancey

    aa Lancey Currently On: ?????

    Messages:
    3,076
    Positive Ratings:
    1,314
    Is your 3D skybox completely encased on six sides by skybox brushes?
     
  13. Draco18s

    Draco18s L9: Fashionable Member

    Messages:
    622
    Positive Ratings:
    136
    Ahem.