Block LOS Doesn't Work?

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by moxie2020, Apr 11, 2013.

  1. moxie2020

    moxie2020 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    24
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    I am trying to use Block LOS so the monoculus doesn't fire at players in a safe zone.

    The monoculus is ignoring it and on top of that it is casting shadows. It is plenty thick. I started at 16 went up to 32.

    Is there a work around to get this to work?
     
  2. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,535
    If I'm not mistaken, it is because TF2 bosses use an entirely different kind of AI/logic than that was designed to work with. They're like bots (which are meant to mimic humans) rather than enemy NPCs from HL2.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. moxie2020

    moxie2020 L1: Registered

    Messages:
    24
    Positive Ratings:
    0
    It is not working with any bots. I just tested that. It also should not be casting any shadows. I am going to chalk this up to broken.
     
  4. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,535
    Basically, though it is less an issue of broken and more of it was designed for a different game and just happens to be accessible in this one.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. colacan

    colacan L5: Dapper Member

    Messages:
    235
    Positive Ratings:
    66
    Which is because TF2 is basically a HL2 mod. And the TF2 bots are completely different then the HL2 AI. The TF2 ones are based upon L4D code, not HL2, if I recall correctly.
     
  6. PoignardAzur

    PoignardAzur L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    92
    Positive Ratings:
    7
    But TF2 went out before L4D, didn't it ?
     
  7. fubarFX

    aa fubarFX The "raw" in "nodraw"

    Messages:
    1,621
    Positive Ratings:
    1,709
    bots in tf2 were added later down the road. there were no AI at realease