Anyone know how to run Hammer in 2009?

Discussion in 'Mapping Questions & Discussion' started by static2601, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. static2601

    static2601 L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    79
    Positive Ratings:
    4
    I need to use Hammer in the 2009 engine so I can use "Propper" for compiling some brush models for my map. Since they fixed Hammer, I run it by opening the bat file in the steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\bin directory. There isnt a source2009 folder like this steamapps\staticx2601\sourcesdk\bin\source2009\bin and running the bat from there only gives me a FileSystemMount Error 217, like what regular hammer was giving before they fixed it.

    Does anyone know how I would run it in 2009? That version was buggy after one of the updates and made a mess of the grid, but I was still able to use propper without problems.
     
  2. static2601

    static2601 L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    79
    Positive Ratings:
    4
    Anyone? Maybe even if I can export the brushes and import them in another program to make it a model. The main reason I need to make them a model is because they look like crap when the light its them, it divides the shadows up on the faces. The lightmapping is 16 on them.
     
  3. A Boojum Snark

    aa A Boojum Snark Toraipoddodezain Mazahabado

    Messages:
    4,769
    Positive Ratings:
    5,535
    I never used propper enough to remember how it works, but if you still have the SDK Tool installed, and any other 2009 game, you can just open the VMF in that Hammer and do it from there... or something like that.
     
  4. static2601

    static2601 L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    79
    Positive Ratings:
    4
    That is a great idea, I don't know why I didnt think of that. Im gonna try that now, Ill probably have to set it all up since ive never really used sdk for hl2 or anything other than tf2.
     
  5. fubarFX

    aa fubarFX The "raw" in "nodraw"

    Messages:
    1,621
    Positive Ratings:
    1,709
    yeah the old sdk works fine, even for tf2 if you still have the game content from before steampipe.
     
  6. static2601

    static2601 L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    79
    Positive Ratings:
    4
    Well, I was able to use the source2009/hammer.exe to edit in hl2. I got my models in there, set them to a propper_model and did some tweaking and its all working good, the model compiles fine and looks a lot better in the game. :) The sdk was more messed up then before, it said it couldnt find the right game directory to load things like wireframe for the grid and was unable to even see the model, but I was still able to compile it and move them to my tf2 models directory. since it was soo complicated, I may write a tut on how I did it for anyone wanting to use propper and have the smae issue I got.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2013
  7. static2601

    static2601 L2: Junior Member

    Messages:
    79
    Positive Ratings:
    4
    Its never worked good for me for TF2 after the steampiipe update, it always had a grid error. Ive noticed some workarounds online but havent tried them. I may need to just delete the whole sdk folder and redownload it all again, its all old and a mess of files in directories.